"Eles não são homens."

Translation:They are not men.

April 9, 2013

11 Comments


mamanura

if they are not men, aren't they women and shouldn't it be elas?

August 13, 2013

JPRoberto

well, it depends... for hence, you can say "they are not men, they are boys" and it would be "eles não são homens, são meninos"

August 21, 2013

GriffLA

Thanks for the clarification, JPRoberto. Without a second half this sentence doesn't make sense because it starts with "eles".

March 24, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

If you see the boys, and you say "they are not men", you don't need to say the other part, what you mean is so obvious.

April 8, 2014

yorana87

Homem, ending with an m, is the singular. To make the plural, we change the m to an n and add s?

October 27, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes. Words ended in "M" are pluralized as you explained.

October 27, 2016

LeidenElwood

Does "homens" always mean MALE people, and not men in general as in HUMAN? Is there a different word for "human"?

July 20, 2014

Rae.F

According to Google Translate, "human" is "humano".

August 13, 2014

JuliaMichelson

Does not always mean male people. We can use "homem" instead of "humans", but we normally use on singular. We can say "os humanos fazem mal ao planeta" and " o homem faz mal ao planeta" (without "S", if you use it will look you're talking of MALE people, sometimes

November 27, 2014

arashjafar

What if they are not all men? How should I address them? (Eles or something else?)

June 26, 2018

Rae.F

The grammatical default is masculine. Doesn't matter if you're referring to people or to things. If there are 99 people or things that are grammatically masculine and 1 person or thing that is grammatically feminine, then you use the masculine.

June 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.