1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não são homens."

"Eles não são homens."

Translation:They are not men.

April 9, 2013

14 Comments


mamanura

if they are not men, aren't they women and shouldn't it be elas?


JPRoberto

well, it depends... for hence, you can say "they are not men, they are boys" and it would be "eles não são homens, são meninos"


GriffLA

Thanks for the clarification, JPRoberto. Without a second half this sentence doesn't make sense because it starts with "eles".


PERCE_NEIGE

If you see the boys, and you say "they are not men", you don't need to say the other part, what you mean is so obvious.


yorana87

Homem, ending with an m, is the singular. To make the plural, we change the m to an n and add s?


Paulenrique

Yes. Words ended in "M" are pluralized as you explained.


arashjafar

What if they are not all men? How should I address them? (Eles or something else?)


Rae.F

The grammatical default is masculine. Doesn't matter if you're referring to people or to things. If there are 99 people or things that are grammatically masculine and 1 person or thing that is grammatically feminine, then you use the masculine.


Edem193020

So is são the plural for é. I thought the right answer would be the plural of é which would be és


Rae.F

That's not how verbs work.


JooMartins142296

This sentence in Portuguese can be umbigual. It can sound offensive.


Rae.F

Do you mean "ambiguous"?


AustinChap889578

So when would I use não and when should I use são? That's still a little confusing for me.


Rae.F

não = not
são = [they] are

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.