1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Don't sleep! Wake up!"

"Don't sleep! Wake up!"

Translation:peQongQo'! pevem!

March 10, 2019

4 Comments


Kravortek

I don't see the suffix "Qo'" as being from the Klingon Dictionary.

What type number of suffix is it? Where did it come from?

March 10, 2019

kahless62003

It's a verb suffix of type "rover" which means "Don't/Won't". See Section 4.3 page 47 of TKD.

March 10, 2019

DavidTrimb3

But despite its classification of rover, it must always come between any type 8 and type 9 suffixes. It doesn't actually "rove."

March 11, 2019

Kravortek

Thank you!

March 11, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.