1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il ne m'a pas répondu."

"Il ne m'a pas répondu."

Translation:He did not answer me.

April 9, 2013

11 Comments


jasontello2

Can someone explain what "m'a" is used


RowenaJane

The 'm'' is an abbreviation for 'me' which means 'me' or 'to me', the 'a' is the third person singular of the verb 'to have', 'avoir. Hope this answers your question, Jason.


n6zs

The « m' » is the indirect object of the verb. Both direct and indirect object pronounced are placed before the conjugated verb. In this case, it is the auxiliary verb "avoir" used in the compound tense.


kampfar

Why "He has not replied me" is not acceptable?


PaCa826187

The object of the verb 'reply' is what you say in your reply e.g. He replied yes. You have to have the word 'to' to show you are talking about the other person. 'He has not replied to me' is correct because 'He has not replied me' would mean 'He has not said "me" in reply'.


Maria-Tita21

He did not respond me should have been accepted


n6zs

Some English verbs require "to" with an indirect object. Others do not. For example:

  • He did not reply to me (not "reply me")
  • He did not respond to me (not "respond me")
  • He did not answer me (not "answer to me")

Claudette317927

answer is not given as a choice......


n6zs

If you are using a version that has word-tiles for you to arrange, then you will have to select the best answer you can from what you are given.


agnesvarko1

The word 'answer' is not on the page!!!


ion1122

agnes, what page? What are you talking about? In any case, the french here is literally "He did not reply to me" That does not use the word "answer" but means the same thing.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.