"Il ne m'a pas répondu."

Translation:He did not answer me.

April 9, 2013

11 Comments


jasontello2

Can someone explain what "m'a" is used

January 27, 2017

RowenaJane

The 'm'' is an abbreviation for 'me' which means 'me' or 'to me', the 'a' is the third person singular of the verb 'to have', 'avoir. Hope this answers your question, Jason.

January 27, 2017

n6zs

The « m' » is the indirect object of the verb. Both direct and indirect object pronounced are placed before the conjugated verb. In this case, it is the auxiliary verb "avoir" used in the compound tense.

June 21, 2018

kampfar

Why "He has not replied me" is not acceptable?

July 13, 2015

PaCa826187

The object of the verb 'reply' is what you say in your reply e.g. He replied yes. You have to have the word 'to' to show you are talking about the other person. 'He has not replied to me' is correct because 'He has not replied me' would mean 'He has not said "me" in reply'.

July 13, 2015

Maria-Tita21

He did not respond me should have been accepted

January 11, 2018

n6zs

Some English verbs require "to" with an indirect object. Others do not. For example:

  • He did not reply to me (not "reply me")
  • He did not respond to me (not "respond me")
  • He did not answer me (not "answer to me")
June 21, 2018

Claudette317927

answer is not given as a choice......

April 6, 2018

n6zs

If you are using a version that has word-tiles for you to arrange, then you will have to select the best answer you can from what you are given.

June 21, 2018

agnesvarko1

The word 'answer' is not on the page!!!

September 19, 2018

ion1122

agnes, what page? What are you talking about? In any case, the french here is literally "He did not reply to me" That does not use the word "answer" but means the same thing.

September 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.