1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est la valise que nous avo…

"C'est la valise que nous avons tenue."

Translation:This is the suitcase that we held.

April 9, 2013

25 Comments


cosentino

"This is the suitcase that we have hold" should not be an acceptable answer since it is improper English. It should be "have held".


Potatosage

Yes I agree - I was just told I missed a correct answer by not also picking "we have hold"


Koolkaren

Both accepted answers now use 'held', so it must have been fixed. :)


[deactivated user]

    No I still got "we have hold" in the multiple choice marked as right. I have reported it again.


katyish

    still a multiple choice option... reported!


Koolkaren

    I guess the multiple choice ones get rotated through or something. I hadn't realized that the fact that it was correct the time I saw it doesn't necessarily mean it has been fixed. :(


jkitts

    It is still "have hold" and I also reported it.


n6zs

    I know there is a lot of gravity toward translating the verb "tenir" as "to hold" (e.g., spanish "tener"), but "tenir" can also properly be translated as "to keep" and works fine in this sentence: "This is the suitcase that we kept". Alas, Duo still does not accept it! Reported.....again.


lukivr

    That's what I put and marked wrong.


missy_right

    As far as I'm aware, tenir is used to mean "to keep" in a slightly different way. For example, to keep:

    a shop (as in a shop-keeper) a record a diary a promise one's word an engagement an appointment

    If we were talking about keeping a suitcase, my impression is that garder / conserver (to retain) or ranger (to store) would be a better translation in this instance.


lukivr

    So then this sentence means that someone was physically holding the suitcase. Well, actually, since its says "we", there must have been at least 2 people holding this suitcase with their hands.

    If the suitcase was nearby, say in their house, and they "held" it for you then I would think that "kept" could also be used.


missy_right

    I agree that this sentence is quite weird… but stranger things have happened in Duo!! I have been able to check with a native French speaker in case there was some kind of exception to the uses I'd listed above, when tenir can mean “to keep” something abstract (like a secret). But they confirmed it means to hold in one's hand in this context. An example of when this phrase could be used is:

    "I can't find one of my cases. Which suitcase did you hold for me, kids?"

    "This is the suitcase we held." (i.e. "C'est la valise que nous avons tenue.")

    This dictionary link is quite useful in highlighting the difference between the various translations for tenir: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/tenir

    Hope this helps! :)


JackMcCoyDA

    I failed this lesson because I put held.... Shoot me.


Koolkaren

    My condolences. Been there! :)


no1uno

    And doesn't valise (French) also translate to valise (English)? Didn't work for me


CatMcCat

    We definitely use the word "valise" in English (in Canada anyway.)


ronjudd

    which we held why not?


cockroachlurcher

    i feel your pain :(, it's because which is reserved for 'people', while 'that' is used for inanimate objects, though trust me, they are often interchanged


coreybeaker

    I disagree - it's 'that' because the clause 'we held' is a restrictive clause - the sentence loses all its meaning without that clause because it defines the suitcase. The only suitcase existing is the one 'we held'. 'which' would be used with a more expendable clause and would also usually be used with a comma. 'which' and 'that' can both be used with people and both can be used with inanimate objects.


kmeghnath

    Why is it tenue avec e?


Koolkaren

    The 'e' makes the past participle agree with the feminine object 'la valise'. I think this only happens if the object is before the verb in the sentence and if the auxilliary verb is avoir. If the auxilliary verb is 'être', the past participle agrees with the subject. :)


frogarms

    I am bewildered reading some of the comments. Forget everything else - can someone tell the actual usage of this sentence.


    [deactivated user]

      I put a space between suit and case and got no points.


noxfarm01

      Can 'take' (took) work here as a translation for tenir? I get the sense that when tenir is used to mean take it's usually more about grabbing hold of something, so it probably wouldn't be appropriate for this sentence.


super_moi

      No, we would use "prendre" for "take" (C'est la valise que j'ai prise.)

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.