1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She is the most important pe…

"She is the most important person here."

Translation:Dia orang terpenting di sini.

March 10, 2019

5 Comments


donny309620

Why "adalah" is not used in the Indonesian sentence? "She is..." -> "Dia adalah..."


WayangOrang

'adalah' is optional.
The Indonesian sentence doesn't need a verb.
You should check the forum.
There is a topic about that subject.


aine736172

Do we not need yang here ..? Or is it optional too?


WayangOrang

'yang' is optional here.


aine736172

Thank you...sweet joy for Indonesian people posting answers to our questions...hurrah!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.