1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Why is it so noisy here?"

"Why is it so noisy here?"

Translation:Mengapa di sini ramai sekali?

March 10, 2019

6 Comments


donny309620

"Mengapa sangat ramai di sini? -> Is this acceptable?


WayangOrang

Yes, that should be accepted as well.

sangat ramai = ramai sekali.

'di sini' is a place marker, and can also be placed at the end of the sentence.


Roy803156

Ramai=noisy??? I live in Indonesian ramai is used meaning a lot of people, crowdy. Ribut=noisy. Ramai dan ribut


WayangOrang

Yes, "ramai" can also mean crowded.
It can have a different meaning as well.
See KBBI:
https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/ramai

First definition in KBBI:

1 (a) riuh rendah (tentang suara, bunyi): -- benar suara tembakan itu

noisy


ImNasser

Thank you so much sir :) you are really helpful because it seems like most of these sentences use an awkward meaning sometimes

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.