"What are you doing?"

Translation:Kamu sedang apa?

March 11, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


graeme143846

Apa yang kamu lakukan


jerwinner

This is my answer too. Can someone please explain why this is wrong? I'm confused. :(


HANSdariSWISS

'sedang' could be missing > apa yang sedang kamu lakukan?


Suyanto19

I wrote the same answer as you.


Catparrot

What's wrong with answer #3?
3
Apa yang saja kamu lakukan?


IlseDens

What about: apa kamu sedang?


navysa

sedang has to be followed by verb. 'Saya sedang makan', 'Saya sedang belajar' etc


Holgast

Can I not use dilakukan here?


UpzahwvW

Yes, you could possibly, but it depends on what else is going on in the sentence you make. You could say /Apakah yang dilakukan oleh kamu?/ but it would probably be more common to use /Apakah yang kamu lakukan?/ instead. For personal pronouns with passive verbs inside a /yang/ statement, the /di-/ is dropped and the personal pronoun is fronted immediately before the verb (and after any helping/modal verbs).


Catparrot

How would you say, "what are you?"?


UpzahwvW

Probably best rendered as /Apakah adalah kamu?/ or also /Apa adalah kamu?/


Pak_John

A lot of people asking the same question here.

This is a very slang way of speaking, similar to the English "what you doing?" instead of the proper "what are you doing?"

It doesnt appear to make sense but thats how the locals say it!


Roy563643

How to understand "sedang" as "doing"? Is it another verb/word meaning "doing/to do" or does it just take this meaning in this context/phrase?


andi177904

Sedang apa dirimu?


tomdut

dirimu = yourself, so that wouldn't really make sense


Z-Ahad

Why is "Apa kamu lakukan" incorrect?


navysa

you missed the word 'sedang'. 'Sedang' is a marker that the activity is on going.


navysa

'Kamu sedang apa?' is a bit non-formal sentence. The formal one is 'apa yang sedang kamu lakukan?'

These are another way of Indonesians saying 'what are you doing':

  1. Kamu lagi apa?
  2. Kamu lagi ngapain?
  3. Sedang apa?
  4. Lagi apa?
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.