1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il la voit dans le magazine."

"Il la voit dans le magazine."

Translation:He sees her in the magazine.

April 9, 2013

21 Comments


Anne_de_Bretagne

I translated "la" as "it." Is there a reason I'm missing why this shouldn't have been accepted? Thanks.


RodrigoRequiao

Why is it "il la voit" and "il lui lit" (both, "la" and "lui", refering to "she")?


Ketutsf

"Il la voit." = "He sees her." Here, "la" = "her" is the direct object of the verb "voir" = "to see."

"Il lui lit." = "He reads to her." Here, "lui" = "him/her" is the indirect object of the verb "lire" = "to read."


ProgressorM

I guess this is more of an English language question, but why can't it be "He is seeing her in the magazine."?


Ketutsf

Your sentence is not ungrammatical. The verb to see and other similar verbs are not commonly used in the present progressive, but there is no rule against it. Here is a link to an extensive discussion:

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/150616/is-it-really-wrong-to-say-im-hearing

And here is a link to a Duolingo discussion page where I and others discuss the same issue:

comment/746516


joemanceau

I thought about both "is seeing" and "sees". They both felt awkward but I did pick "is seeing". Usually I'd say "he just saw". If this comes up again I'll try this since it feels like it's the best translation to English even though it's past tense. Update: "he just saw" is not accepted.


bahgel

Why does le magazin translate to "the store" sometimes and other times not? "He sees her in the store" makes sense, doesn't it?


Elizabeth113407

Le magazine = the magazine Le magasin = the store


ruziskey2283

Of course they're both masculine to make it harder


Gaw16super.

I have the same question.


Dan554280

Does the ~ la~ here aggree with the gender or object? Can it mean both masc./fem. or does it have to mean -her? Thanks


Ketutsf

The direct object pronoun "la" can mean "her" or "it." In either case, it is feminine and agrees with the gender of the direct object.

  • "He recognizes his sister when he sees her in the magazine." = "Il reconnaît sa sœur quand il la voit dans le magazine."

  • "He recognizes the house when he sees it in the magazine." = "Il reconnaît la maison quand il la voit dans le magazine."


Arron190

Why not he sees it rather than her?


VincentQui16

whats the difference between la and là?


Ketutsf

"La" (without an accent) is a feminine, singular definite article and object pronoun, so it translates as "the," "her" or "it."

"Là" (with an accent) is an adverb of place or time. It usually translates as "there," but it can also mean "here," "then" or "at that time."

More details here: Link


wila21

Why not '' il elle voit dans le magazine ? Elle lui voit dans le magazine?


Steve1709

My understanding is that when a phrase is a direct object you use le/la/les. But if it is an indirect object you use lui/leur. To clarify a direct object is the "person or thing that receives the action of a transitive verb" as is the case here. Whereas an indirect object is "the person or thing to/for whom the action of a verb is occurring." It is usually after a preposition, such as "à". For example, I gave a computer TO Jill. J'ai donné un ordinateur à Jill. In this case it would be Je lui ai donné.


LeQuangHoang

I hear this sentence as "Il a voix dans le magazine" which means after me "He has voice (effect) in the magazine"


adaichele

I heard, "Il avoir dans la magazine" ... which obviously doesn't make sense; my comprehension of spoken french is lame!


teaselcardere

Doesn't "Ils la voient" sound the same as "Il la voit"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.