1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist mein Traum, Lehrer zu…

"Es ist mein Traum, Lehrer zu werden."

Translation:It is my dream to become a teacher.

April 9, 2013

4 Comments


yaliyev

Es ist mein Traum, ein Lehrer zu werden.

Is it posible to add "ein" before "Lehrer"?


Germandy

I'm not certain whether it's really incorrect, but in general the article is left out in front of a profession. For example: Er ist Lehrer, sie wird Ärztin, er arbeitet als Bäcker und wir sind Arbeiter. (He is a teacher, she becomes a doctor, he works as a baker and we are laborers.)
Watch out though: as soon as you add an adjective, you will need the article again: Sie wird eine gute Ärztin.


yaliyev

Thanks Germandy!


Germandy

You're welcome. :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.