"They are thin and not particularly tall."

Translation:Sono magri e non particolarmente alti.

April 9, 2013

5 Comments


cvolgenau

Is it acceptable to use sono again before particularmente in this situation.? e.g. Sono Magri e non sono particularmente alti

April 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, it isn't bad Italian at least.

April 9, 2013

Blomeley

In that case I shall report it as I just got knocked out for doing exactly that :)

May 21, 2013

Elephant

In the case of "Sono magre e non particolmete alti.", should "alti" not be "alte" to agree with "magre"?

September 5, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, you should report it.

September 5, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.