1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are thin and not partic…

"They are thin and not particularly tall."

Translation:Sono magri e non particolarmente alti.

April 9, 2013

5 Comments


cvolgenau

Is it acceptable to use sono again before particularmente in this situation.? e.g. Sono Magri e non sono particularmente alti


f.formica
Mod

Yes, it isn't bad Italian at least.


Blomeley

In that case I shall report it as I just got knocked out for doing exactly that :)


Elephant

In the case of "Sono magre e non particolmete alti.", should "alti" not be "alte" to agree with "magre"?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, you should report it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.