"Mereka punya sehelai kertas putih dan lima helai kertas hitam."

Translation:They have a sheet of white paper and five sheets of black paper.

March 11, 2019

4 Comments


dkfour

Sehelai? And not selembar?

March 11, 2019

dkfour

My wife provided the answer. "Sehelai" she translates as "leaf", so it's completely appropriate here. However, this means that the other lesson I did, it actually made no sense... :D

March 11, 2019

LlewGreen

I had the same confusion

March 19, 2019

WayangOrang

KBBI definition :
https://kbbi.web.id/helai

helai/heĀ·lai/ n 1 barang yang tipis lebar (seperti daun, kertas); lembar;

thin and wide objects (like a leaf, a paper);

'selembar' can also be used as a classifier for 'paper'

March 24, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.