"Mereka punya sehelai kertas putih dan lima helai kertas hitam."

Translation:They have a sheet of white paper and five sheets of black paper.

March 11, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dkfour

Sehelai? And not selembar?


dkfour

My wife provided the answer. "Sehelai" she translates as "leaf", so it's completely appropriate here. However, this means that the other lesson I did, it actually made no sense... :D


LlewGreen

I had the same confusion


WayangOrang

KBBI definition :
https://kbbi.web.id/helai

helai/heĀ·lai/ n 1 barang yang tipis lebar (seperti daun, kertas); lembar;

thin and wide objects (like a leaf, a paper);

'selembar' can also be used as a classifier for 'paper'


noelster1987

So selembar is only used for paper but sehelai can be used for thread and other strands?? Or selembar can be used for multiple purposes also??


WayangOrang

As for myself, I use 'lembar kertas' & 'helai benang', but that's just my personal preference, so that doesn't count.

'helai' & 'lembar' are synonymous (see KBBI defintions).

I think these words are used interchangeably in this course.

There is this saying (see definition 'sehelai' : https://kbbi.web.id/helai ):

"Sehari selembar benang, lama-lama jadi sehelai kain."


Aleksandro_RU

The help shows the word "strand", but it isn't accepted. The help doesn't even show the word "sheet"!


WayangOrang

sehelai benang = a strand of thread

sehelai kertas = a sheet of paper


angbagongquezon

Omg the meme reference


steve.beers

"Page" instead of "sheet". Is the point that lembar=page and helai=sheet?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.