1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka punya sehelai kertas …

"Mereka punya sehelai kertas putih dan lima helai kertas hitam."

Translation:They have a sheet of white paper and five sheets of black paper.

March 11, 2019

6 Comments


dkfour

Sehelai? And not selembar?


dkfour

My wife provided the answer. "Sehelai" she translates as "leaf", so it's completely appropriate here. However, this means that the other lesson I did, it actually made no sense... :D


LlewGreen

I had the same confusion


WayangOrang

KBBI definition :
https://kbbi.web.id/helai

helai/he·lai/ n 1 barang yang tipis lebar (seperti daun, kertas); lembar;

thin and wide objects (like a leaf, a paper);

'selembar' can also be used as a classifier for 'paper'


Aleksandro_RU

The help shows the word "strand", but it isn't accepted. The help doesn't even show the word "sheet"!


WayangOrang

sehelai benang = a strand of thread

sehelai kertas = a sheet of paper

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.