"Sie hat ein kleines Pferd."

Translation:She has a small horse.

April 9, 2013

33 Comments


goaliek

Why does kleines have a s on the end?

October 2, 2013

Gottesanbeterin

Would you explain it to me?

February 9, 2014

NathanLeee

Okay, the noun is: das Pferd.

You need to "decline" adjectives in german.

Ein does not tell us any information (and German needs it!).

So the information gets passed to the adjective (klein).

So: Ein kleines(because of the das) Pferd.

So the adjective 'klein' now shows us the missing 'das'.

This is extremely over-simplified, but there are a lot of helpful charts out there to look at for this.

April 25, 2014

ldwgvnbthvn

Ohh.... So that's why Mozart's songtitle is "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik" not "Ein Klein" or something like that (because of the die Musik). Thanks for the explanation :)

July 14, 2015

esgerman12

Because Musik is feminine. The beautiful music is german "die schöne Musik".

December 6, 2015

mileDumoul

So why is it : "ein kleines Pferd" instead of "einen kleines Pferd" ?

May 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because Pferd is neuter, not masculine or feminine, so it takes 'ein' instead of einen or eine.

    August 14, 2015

The-German-Hit

    Oh thank you! One more question? So would it be kleiner for "klein der" (Example:- Ich bin kleiner Mann) and kleinie for "klein die" (Example:- ich bin kleinie Frau)?

    August 17, 2018

baylonious

    Cool. Now how do I tell the gender of a word?

    January 23, 2015

Siddhartha_90

    Gotta learn.

    March 30, 2015

kaybekwa

    Memorize it

    April 21, 2015

sardiver

    Someone else posted this link, and things began clicking for me. I'd love to give credit, but I forget which thread it is.

    http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

    November 30, 2014

VitaBonumEst

    Danke schön! Groß Webseite!

    April 5, 2015

prmichaelsen

    Toll Webseite, GroS is for size

    June 15, 2015

The-German-Hit

    Thankyou so Much!!!!!!!

    August 17, 2018

lucaskoijen

    Neuter, Accusative, Mixed inflection

    November 16, 2013

mayshx

    And a pony would be..?

    July 7, 2013

christian

    ein Pony

    July 7, 2013

onecrane

    This occurred on another question. Without the adjective, this would be "Sie hat eines Pferd" for an article in the accusative case (right?). Why does that get thrown out the window here? Is it just the article that suddenly doesn't need to be declined? Is it everything except the final adjective?

    December 23, 2014

Davarrel

    Pferd ist groß,Pony ist kleiner

    October 17, 2016

Luis.G20

    Tiny horse not accepted?

    March 11, 2015

baylonious

    I think that would be sie hat ein winziges Pferd.

    March 12, 2015

BekahBelle

    Is there a different word for a pony/miniature horse?

    July 19, 2016

AdeKurniawan92

    Would "she has a smaller horse" be translated as sie hat ein kleineres Pferd?

    August 31, 2016

fehrerdef
    Mod

    correct

    February 1, 2017

Tomburgers22

    whats wrong with saying she has a smaller horse

    December 14, 2016

fehrerdef
    Mod

    smaller is comparative (kleineres)

    February 1, 2017

ItsTheCowboyCar

    How come 'sie' can mean 'they' or 'her'?

    April 28, 2017

fehrerdef
    Mod

    That's life. In order to properly learn German there is no other way than to learn the respective declination tables.

    May 1, 2017

Milad_Ed

    Why a little horse is not accepted?

    February 24, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    "She has a little horse" is one of the accepted solutions.

    February 24, 2019

MarkOldenb1

    The slow motion audio says "kleinen" instead of "kleines".

    April 29, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.