1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat ein kleines Pferd."

"Sie hat ein kleines Pferd."

Translation:She has a small horse.

April 9, 2013

33 Comments


goaliek

Why does kleines have a s on the end?


Gottesanbeterin

Would you explain it to me?


NathanLeee

Okay, the noun is: das Pferd.

You need to "decline" adjectives in german.

Ein does not tell us any information (and German needs it!).

So the information gets passed to the adjective (klein).

So: Ein kleines(because of the das) Pferd.

So the adjective 'klein' now shows us the missing 'das'.

This is extremely over-simplified, but there are a lot of helpful charts out there to look at for this.


ldwgvnbthvn

Ohh.... So that's why Mozart's songtitle is "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik" not "Ein Klein" or something like that (because of the die Musik). Thanks for the explanation :)


esgerman12

Because Musik is feminine. The beautiful music is german "die schöne Musik".


mileDumoul

So why is it : "ein kleines Pferd" instead of "einen kleines Pferd" ?


[deactivated user]

    Because Pferd is neuter, not masculine or feminine, so it takes 'ein' instead of einen or eine.


The-German-Hit

    Oh thank you! One more question? So would it be kleiner for "klein der" (Example:- Ich bin kleiner Mann) and kleinie for "klein die" (Example:- ich bin kleinie Frau)?


baylonious

    Cool. Now how do I tell the gender of a word?


sardiver

    Someone else posted this link, and things began clicking for me. I'd love to give credit, but I forget which thread it is.

    http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


VitaBonaEst

    Danke schön! Groß Webseite!


prmichaelsen

    Toll Webseite, GroS is for size


The-German-Hit

    Thankyou so Much!!!!!!!


lucaskoijen

    Neuter, Accusative, Mixed inflection


mayshx

    And a pony would be..?


onecrane

    This occurred on another question. Without the adjective, this would be "Sie hat eines Pferd" for an article in the accusative case (right?). Why does that get thrown out the window here? Is it just the article that suddenly doesn't need to be declined? Is it everything except the final adjective?


Davarrel

    Pferd ist groß,Pony ist kleiner


Luis.G20

    Tiny horse not accepted?


baylonious

    I think that would be sie hat ein winziges Pferd.


BekahBelle

    Is there a different word for a pony/miniature horse?


AdeKurniawan92

    Would "she has a smaller horse" be translated as sie hat ein kleineres Pferd?


Tomburgers22

    whats wrong with saying she has a smaller horse


fehrerdef

    smaller is comparative (kleineres)


ItsTheCowboyCar

    How come 'sie' can mean 'they' or 'her'?


fehrerdef

    That's life. In order to properly learn German there is no other way than to learn the respective declination tables.


Milad_Ed

    Why a little horse is not accepted?


fehrerdef

    "She has a little horse" is one of the accepted solutions.


MarkOldenb1

    The slow motion audio says "kleinen" instead of "kleines".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.