1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "My mother has a goat and a d…

"My mother has a goat and a donkey."

Translation:Shimá tłʼízí dóó télii bee hólǫ́.

March 11, 2019

9 Comments


HarKook

"Bee" should be spelt as "Bí".


jtaylor162

Bí does exist in Navajo, although it hasn't been introduced in this course. Wiktionary says it is a third-person singular or dual pronoun or a possessive pronoun. (Wiktionary has a nice example sentence, "Łį́į́łgaii éí shicheii bí," meaning "The white horse is my grandfather's."

Bee, on the other hand, is a postposition meaning "with, by means of, or by means of it," and is used in this case to mark the things that she has. Beginners beware that the sounds ii and ee are NOT the same, even if they are in the same tone.


itazipamakakte

Download navajo keyboard from google. If you don't see the needes letter press down on the basic letter and a group of choices if same letter pops up. Good luck.


jacklumber3

I use an european Keyboard and this is how I passed this stage by writing it like that " Shimá Tt'izi dóó telii béé hóló. "


Misty581038

I don't have the longer based 't'


jtaylor162

Better to think of it as an L, upper or lower case, with a diagonal line through it, since it's pronounced like a voiceless L.


pma4w89A

If you copy from the Discuss page you will. Save it all to a file. Shimá tłʼízí dóó télii bee hólǫ́. łłłłłłłłłłłłłłłłłłłłłłłłłł


Jessie594032

I have this correct with the keys i have available to make the specific letters. It won't let me pass though


Mous33

I have the correct answer with the keys available

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.