"Which is the smallest dress that you sell?"

Translation:Mana gaun terkecil yang Anda jual?

March 11, 2019

3 Comments


Nancy757351

I don't understand why there is no "yang" after "gaun". I thought that with "the smallest dress" that we had to say "gaun yang terkecil". For this sentence it would require a 2nd "yang" to be placed before "Anda" so the sentence would be "Mana gaun yang terkecil yang Anda jual?" So wondering if someone could explain the rules for when "yang is required and not required to be placed between gaun and terkecil? Thanks. :)

March 11, 2019

Rick392366

"Mana gaun yang terkecil yang Anda jual?"

This is also correct.

gaun terkecil = gaun yang terkecil = smallest dress.

'yang' is optional in a phrase like this.

Examples:

1) gaun terkecil = gaun yang terkecil = smallest dress

2) gaun saya = my dress.
3) gaun terkecil saya = gaun saya yang terkecil. = my smallest dress.

If within a noun phrase a noun is followed by an adjective and there is no other modifier, then 'yang' can be included. (sentence 1)

If a personal pronoun is part of the noun phrase (see sentence 2,3), 'yang' can also be included, however the 'yang' part changes position and is moved to the end of the phrase. (sentence 3)

What comes after the 'yang' part is not limited to an adjective or another modifier, it can also be a 'yang' clause.

Below is a scheme / formula about the sequence/word order in a noun phrase [FN].

(a) [nomina + adjektiva + persona + penunjuk]
buku merah saya ini
anak nakal dia itu
celana kotor mereka itu

(b) [nomina + persona + yang + adjektiva + penunjuk]
buku saya yang merah ini
anak dia yang nakal itu
celana mereka yang kotor itu

(a) [FN] = noun + adjective + personal pronoun + determiner
(b) [FN] = noun + personal pronoun + yang + adjective + determiner

March 11, 2019

Nancy757351

terima kasih banyak!!!

March 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.