1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia ma ka lā ʻehia ka pāʻani…

"Aia ma ka ʻehia ka pāʻani pōpeku?"

Translation:What date is the football game?

March 11, 2019

10 Comments


Mr.Kainoa

"The football game is on what day?" Not acceptable?


Joel724482

Flag it and let them know. Things that weren't accepted before are accepted now. Its a work in progress.


RonRGB

Aia ma ka lā ʻehia ka pāʻani popeku? = On which date is the football game?

(one answer) Aia ka pāʻani pōpeku ma ka lā ʻumi o Pepeluali. = The football game is on February tenth.


BarnabyLlo

i think i got incorrect for using "match" instead of "game"? flaggedt


rabelon

Ka lā 'ehia is the subject. It goes first in the equational. Ho'okūkū and pā'ani are similar, but not the same.


MacKinzieRob

Is there a differencebetween day and date?


Ivitcyex

Day is Mon, Tues, etc. Date is the 1st, 2nd, 3rd. People commonly use day when date is more accurate, however.


MacKinzieRob

thanks. I meant in Hawaiian :-)


Ctxkh1Me

Just checking - this is referring to American football rather than soccer?


rabelon

You are correct. Soccer would be powāwae.
For some reason, there are people who are using the down-vote button when the answer to a question is not affirmative, regardless of whether the post is relative and legitimate. That is not the purpose of the vote system and those folks are abusing the system.

Your question is obviously legitimate.
I gave your post an up-vote to counter someone else's abusive down-vote.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.