"¡Nunca tienes tiempo para las cosas importantes!"

Translation:You never have time for important things!

April 9, 2013

14 Comments


Razeeman

I love how depressing or philosophical can be duolingo exercises :D

April 13, 2013

ph516503

ouch. not good to hear that in any language.

May 8, 2013

Connectarme

I feel the anger in her voice!

May 21, 2013

lynnecover

Hmmm, why not his voice?

June 16, 2013

NoctilucaFirefly

Umm.... Cause the computer voice is female sounding?

November 14, 2013

Daveduck

An up-vote for the fiery fly...

May 4, 2014

ph516503

...and also because it's the sort of thing that women say all the time. There, I took the bait! :-)

November 14, 2013

MystyrNile

Because it's pretty high.

January 27, 2014

geneven

I thought "You never have time for THE important things" was a better translation.

March 22, 2014

AlexisLinguist

Drama! I have laughed, loved, and cried with these Duolingo sentences. ;)

May 6, 2014

OnesimusUnbound

This will be my last exercise for today. Tengo que hacer cosas importantes. :-)

April 19, 2014

ananasikit

I wrote "you never have time for the important stuff" and was marked wrong :(

September 16, 2014

NL_Mk

here?why para instead of por. where is the recipient or purpose here?

September 19, 2015

NL_Mk

why para instead of por? where is the recipient or purpose here?

September 19, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.