1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Nunca tienes tiempo para la…

"¡Nunca tienes tiempo para las cosas importantes!"

Translation:You never have time for important things!

April 9, 2013

14 Comments


Razeeman

I love how depressing or philosophical can be duolingo exercises :D


ph516503

ouch. not good to hear that in any language.


Connectarme

I feel the anger in her voice!


lynnecover

Hmmm, why not his voice?


NoctilucaFirefly

Umm.... Cause the computer voice is female sounding?


Daveduck

An up-vote for the fiery fly...


ph516503

...and also because it's the sort of thing that women say all the time. There, I took the bait! :-)


MystyrNile

Because it's pretty high.


geneven

I thought "You never have time for THE important things" was a better translation.


AlexisLinguist

Drama! I have laughed, loved, and cried with these Duolingo sentences. ;)


OnesimusUnbound

This will be my last exercise for today. Tengo que hacer cosas importantes. :-)


ananasikit

I wrote "you never have time for the important stuff" and was marked wrong :(


NL_Mk

here?why para instead of por. where is the recipient or purpose here?


NL_Mk

why para instead of por? where is the recipient or purpose here?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.