"¡Nunca tienes tiempo para las cosas importantes!"

Translation:You never have time for important things!

5 years ago

14 Comments


Razeeman
Razeeman

I love how depressing or philosophical can be duolingo exercises :D

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

ouch. not good to hear that in any language.

5 years ago

Connectarme

I feel the anger in her voice!

5 years ago

lynnecover

Hmmm, why not his voice?

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Umm.... Cause the computer voice is female sounding?

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

An up-vote for the fiery fly...

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

...and also because it's the sort of thing that women say all the time. There, I took the bait! :-)

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Because it's pretty high.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I thought "You never have time for THE important things" was a better translation.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Drama! I have laughed, loved, and cried with these Duolingo sentences. ;)

4 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

This will be my last exercise for today. Tengo que hacer cosas importantes. :-)

4 years ago

ananasikit

I wrote "you never have time for the important stuff" and was marked wrong :(

4 years ago

NL_Mk

here?why para instead of por. where is the recipient or purpose here?

3 years ago

NL_Mk

why para instead of por? where is the recipient or purpose here?

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.