1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La colonia"

"La colonia"

Translation:The colony

April 9, 2013

68 Comments


MarkToole

Cologne? Should this be colony? I looked it up and it says both are correct, but I think that colony fits better with the theme of this section.


galesl

Here in Mexico, colonia is most commonly used to mean an area/neighbourhood of a city.


jaimexplorer

Except Duolingo marks "neighborhood" as incorrect. I did report it.


j_jon_t

Four months later (July 2016), I also put neighborhood and it was rejected. I'll report it, but perhaps they won't accept it this time either.


lynettemcw

My building block style exercise had me use suburb. Is that accurate? I guessed correctly only by a process of elimination (not hospital etc) Is the type of neighborhood a residential area on the outskirts or outside the city?


AnneHaehl

Yes, that was how I had heard it.


Beto330368

Colonia particularly in DF = neighborhood


lynettemcw

I know I am probably being obtuse at the moment, but what is DF?


Beto330368

I'm sorry, I should have spelled it out.

Distrito Federal de México (Mexico City)

cdmx.gob.mx

https://mapamexicodf360.com.mx/mapa-colonias-mexico


lynettemcw

Oh OK. Thank you. One of the reasons I refreshed my Spanish is that I expect to retire in Mexico. And I know when I lived in Germany my major problem with listening to the news was all the acronyms in German that I didn't know. So, although I will probably live in Baja, it is information that will be very helpful.


JGarrick62

The theme is places, but they do tend to mix in alternate answers routinely. Both should be accepted.


carla.lazzari

Yeah! The theme of the section should be respected. It also happened with the word "pista".


PatriciaJH

Duo always teaches us both meanings. I happen to think this is a good thing -- suppose you thought someone was offering to give you a colony as a present?


JGarrick62

True. If, for example, someone asked you "Donde esta la colonia?" in a department store you'd be nonplussed if you didn't know the cologne meaning.


MarkToole

Fair enough, but without a sentence to give it context, neither should be marked as wrong.


Beto330368

¿Una colonia de hormigas?


RAMOSRAUL

Both are correct


Bbaggins8286

http://www.cologne.de/history-of-cologne.html so both (Cologne was, like many citites in Europe, named by the Romans, with the colorful handle "Colonia Claudia Ara Aggrippinensium."


Solvind

Now we Germans say Köln, which is a bit shorter than Colonia Claudia Ara Aggrippinensium.^^


Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spain we have a lot of Roman cities as well, e.g. Legio Septima Gemina, which is called "León" nowadays.


RSvanKeure

Cologne/colonia -- that's my last name! "van Keuren", formerly "van Keulen", the Dutch name for the city. My ancestors moved from Cologne to the Netherlands in the 1500s, and then to America around 1630 (to what is now Kingston, NY). I'm 9th generation in America.

"colonia" comes from Latin "colonus" ('farmer'), from verb "colo, colere, cultus" ('till, cultivate, worship') and is related to a whole slew of words like column, cycle, cult, cultivate, even wheel.


Jack380932

It's not Cologne because it doesn't have a capital C... no?


RuudHier

Errr... cologne, is that an English synonym for colony? Because I only know it as a type of perfume and a city in Germany, so I didn't select it. Or is that actually one of the translations?


RAMOSRAUL

It is a city indeed, and the reason why that specific perfume is called Cologne or Eau de Cologne (water from Cologne), because it was created there.

In Spanish it means both too and the ones listed above.


RSvanKeure

Emperor Nero's mother Agrippa established a home for Roman war veterans, to keep the border safe, and named it 'Colonia Agrippina' (the Agrippine Colony). Over a millenium later, the city became famous for its "water from Cologne", Eau de Cologne, or Koeln-Wasser, later shortened to just 'cologne'. So yes, it means both colony and perfume.

It's also my last name, from 'Keulen', the Dutch name for the city. My ancestors were the 'people from Cologne', (van Keulen), who migrated from the city to the Netherlands around the time of the Thirty Years' War.


MacetasJacinta

But do you think that the translation "the cologne" is appropriate? I don't see how it could be, unless there is some obscure British use of the word, since it appears here as a common noun.


RAMOSRAUL

Well... it is correct, that much I can tell. Appropriate... it's out of context (there is no sentence) the global context, I do not know (which "lesson" is it in).

Regarding the value of teaching this word to learners at such an early stage, with the perfume meaning, I would say it's very low. In all European languages you can understand "cologne" in a conversation so it would be very low on my priority list... but above I listed a few words related that might be more useful, at least in my opinion... if all that was started by the word and it is useful... who can complain? ;)


MacetasJacinta

Oh I see, so it does mean perfume in Spanish too! Thank you for the explanations!


MacetasJacinta

Cologne means perfume in English, that's all.


J.C.Fink

Not quite all. It is also the name of the German city to English speakers


RSvanKeure

The full name of that is "Cologne Water" -- "Köln Wasser" or "Kölnwasser". "Cologne" does not just mean "perfume". With a capital "C" it means the city in Germany. With a lowercase "c", it's one type of scented fluid; real perfume is stronger in scent.


lckislin

not necessarily men's. it can be a less expensive perfume


Carolbaker4

not a word much in use in British English


JamesGuertin

If you don't know a word and you click on it to show translations, at least one of the words listed should be the one they want you to select... Suburb didn't come up as a meaning, what the heck.


BlackHeart01

i'd say "suburbio" than "colonia" when it refers to poor people living in small neighborhoods


RAMOSRAUL

Well, none of them is very appropriate if you are looking for the equivalent of slums.

Suburbio is just a small city very close to a large one or, mostly a neighbourhood far away from the city centre.

Colonia, in Spain, was used for large developments for working class immigrants who came (mostly) from villages to the cities. These developments, though not luxurious where not slums. Normally they sported a name Colonia+ name and still bear it today, even though some have been demolished, the area retains the name.

I actually didn't think about this meaning until you mentioned it, but there you go.

The technical name for slums is "poblado/area/pueblo/barrio de infraviviendas" and commonly referred to as "poblado de chabolas o chabolista". The favelas actually are called favelas too.


bohoinparadise

It's a regional usage. Along the U.S. - Mexico border, "colonias" are used to refer to poorer subdivisions and slums. It's never translated into English, however.


tadec16

the standard word in Mexico is "colonia," although it may be confusing to English speakers. The best translation for the common use of "colonia" would probably be "district." The word "pueblo" is used for undeveloped villages and "barrio" for neighborhood.


AmyZM999

In at least parts of Mexico, colonia means "neighborhood." It seems like something Duolingo should reflect. (Right now, this is considered a wrong answer.)


Talca

Amy, What is the difference between a barrio and a colonia? Gracias


Blas_de_Lezo00

I can tell you: In Spain, barrio is a part of a big town or city. Colonia is a group of buildings built at the same time in a part of a town, a residencial group of houses or buildings.


BabetteDem

There is no option to choose "colony" here on my tablet


JamesGuertin

Yep, they wanted Suburb, and that didn't come up when I first encountered the word and clicked on it to show the meanings.


inesherrerox

In Andalucia, "colonia" is commonly used as a word for perfume, I'm not sure about in other parts of Spain and other Spanish-speaking countries, we also don't use "colonia" to refer to suburbs, that would just be "suburbio"


ConfettiChamber

In Mexico City colonia is neighborhood. The exact phrase, "colonia Condesa" receives about half a million hits on google. Spanish does vary from region to region; however, Mexico is the largest Spanish-speaking country in the world (by population), and DF is the largest city in the country. Due to large amounts of media from DF being consumed throughout the Spanish-speaking world, this dialect is the most widely comprehended. Boroughs here are referred to as delegaciónes.


DonaldPutney

ha! I got counted wrong for putting "the colony" I think they could have let that one slide really there is no context around it. Interesting....


lynettemcw

I don't understand. The colony is the correct answer. Sometimes network traffic slightly corrupts the answer so that a correct answer is marked wrong, but you should report it every time. What did they show you as the correct answer?


mhnsjdamh

i am getting surprised every time that there are many words in turkish from spanish like "el bano" and "la colonia" only difference is we don't add "la","el","the" words in front or at bottom of words.


derbe2

How do you know if you are supposed to put La or El?


lynettemcw

It is based on the gender of the noun. All nouns in Spanish are either masculine or feminine. For the most part, those ending in o are masculine and those ending in a are feminine, but there are many exceptions to that rule. Additionally there are some suffixes that indicate gender. For example nouns ending in ción or sión are feminine as are nouns ending in dad. But essentially you have to learn the gender with the noun, although when there is a rule like the o or a ending you can just learn the exceptions like el día and la mano.


DouglasBarton

In Mexico City, the neighborhoods are called colonias.


lynettemcw

That's interesting. It explains a lot. I have been looking for rental properties in Tijuana and saw a lot of colonias, but didn't recognize the meaning I did figure out fraccionamiento as housing development though.


jappoulsen

DL still not accepting "neighborhood. I'm reporting it


KrasimirDimitrov

Colonia es una ciudad en Alemania tambien.


AnneHaehl

Si pero supongo que nunca habri'a confusion' que usar la palabra de esta manera.


Thomas296971

I got it wrong when i said "the colony" it said under answer "the community?" can anyone shed some light on this?


AlysonRabe

Why does colonia translate to community? I thought colonia would be colony and community would be communidad.


EdwardDov

While I knew it would mean Colony because of the cognate, I wish there was a way of learning the other idiomatic meanings. I get why it would mean "community" but I want an example please.


Laura337709

Dang it, have never seen colonia as suburb so I got it wrong. :-(


Laura337709

I'm doing places and should have colony as a translation of colonia but it wasn't a choice. Was extremely confused as I couldn't figure out which of my choices to pick, did not pick cologne and got it wrong.


TheRavager

Really cologne?!!!!!!!!!!


Martin960289

i wonder, cologne is colonia?? hmn..


Estherleeming

There is no such word in English


RSvanKeure

The word 'colonia' is used in English to mean a neighborhood or farm.


starricorn

The audio's kinda slowing down now, i don't know why...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.