Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La colonia"

Translation:The colony

5 years ago

45 Comments


MarkToole

Cologne? Should this be colony? I looked it up and it says both are correct, but I think that colony fits better with the theme of this section.

5 years ago

galesl

Here in Mexico, colonia is most commonly used to mean an area/neighbourhood of a city.

4 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

Except Duolingo marks "neighborhood" as incorrect. I did report it.

2 years ago

j_jon_t

Four months later (July 2016), I also put neighborhood and it was rejected. I'll report it, but perhaps they won't accept it this time either.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

My building block style exercise had me use suburb. Is that accurate? I guessed correctly only by a process of elimination (not hospital etc) Is the type of neighborhood a residential area on the outskirts or outside the city?

1 year ago

AnneHaehl

Yes, that was how I had heard it.

2 years ago

JGarrick62

The theme is places, but they do tend to mix in alternate answers routinely. Both should be accepted.

4 years ago

carla.lazzari
carla.lazzari

Yeah! The theme of the section should be respected. It also happened with the word "pista".

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Duo always teaches us both meanings. I happen to think this is a good thing -- suppose you thought someone was offering to give you a colony as a present?

4 years ago

JGarrick62

True. If, for example, someone asked you "Donde esta la colonia?" in a department store you'd be nonplussed if you didn't know the cologne meaning.

4 years ago

MarkToole

Fair enough, but without a sentence to give it context, neither should be marked as wrong.

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Both are correct

5 years ago

Bbaggins8286
Bbaggins8286

http://www.cologne.de/history-of-cologne.html so both (Cologne was, like many citites in Europe, named by the Romans, with the colorful handle "Colonia Claudia Ara Aggrippinensium."

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

Now we Germans say Köln, which is a bit shorter than Colonia Claudia Ara Aggrippinensium.^^

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spain we have a lot of Roman cities as well, e.g. Legio Septima Gemina, which is called "León" nowadays.

7 months ago

RuudHier

Errr... cologne, is that an English synonym for colony? Because I only know it as a type of perfume and a city in Germany, so I didn't select it. Or is that actually one of the translations?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

It is a city indeed, and the reason why that specific perfume is called Cologne or Eau de Cologne (water from Cologne), because it was created there.

In Spanish it means both too and the ones listed above.

5 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Emperor Nero's mother Agrippa established a home for Roman war veterans, to keep the border safe, and named it 'Colonia Agrippina' (the Agrippine Colony). Over a millenium later, the city became famous for its "water from Cologne", Eau de Cologne, or Koeln-Wasser, later shortened to just 'cologne'. So yes, it means both colony and perfume.

It's also my last name, from 'Keulen', the Dutch name for the city. My ancestors were the 'people from Cologne', (van Keulen), who migrated from the city to the Netherlands around the time of the Thirty Years' War.

1 year ago

MacetasJacinta

But do you think that the translation "the cologne" is appropriate? I don't see how it could be, unless there is some obscure British use of the word, since it appears here as a common noun.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Well... it is correct, that much I can tell. Appropriate... it's out of context (there is no sentence) the global context, I do not know (which "lesson" is it in).

Regarding the value of teaching this word to learners at such an early stage, with the perfume meaning, I would say it's very low. In all European languages you can understand "cologne" in a conversation so it would be very low on my priority list... but above I listed a few words related that might be more useful, at least in my opinion... if all that was started by the word and it is useful... who can complain? ;)

5 years ago

MacetasJacinta

Oh I see, so it does mean perfume in Spanish too! Thank you for the explanations!

5 years ago

MacetasJacinta

Cologne means perfume in English, that's all.

5 years ago

tadec16

men's perfume.

4 years ago

lckislin

not necessarily men's. it can be a less expensive perfume

4 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Not quite all. It is also the name of the German city to English speakers

9 months ago

Carolbaker4

not a word much in use in British English

2 years ago

JamesGuertin

If you don't know a word and you click on it to show translations, at least one of the words listed should be the one they want you to select... Suburb didn't come up as a meaning, what the heck.

2 years ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

i'd say "suburbio" than "colonia" when it refers to poor people living in small neighborhoods

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Well, none of them is very appropriate if you are looking for the equivalent of slums.

Suburbio is just a small city very close to a large one or, mostly a neighbourhood far away from the city centre.

Colonia, in Spain, was used for large developments for working class immigrants who came (mostly) from villages to the cities. These developments, though not luxurious where not slums. Normally they sported a name Colonia+ name and still bear it today, even though some have been demolished, the area retains the name.

I actually didn't think about this meaning until you mentioned it, but there you go.

The technical name for slums is "poblado/area/pueblo/barrio de infraviviendas" and commonly referred to as "poblado de chabolas o chabolista". The favelas actually are called favelas too.

5 years ago

bohoinparadise

It's a regional usage. Along the U.S. - Mexico border, "colonias" are used to refer to poorer subdivisions and slums. It's never translated into English, however.

5 years ago

tadec16

the standard word in Mexico is "colonia," although it may be confusing to English speakers. The best translation for the common use of "colonia" would probably be "district." The word "pueblo" is used for undeveloped villages and "barrio" for neighborhood.

4 years ago

AmyZM999

In at least parts of Mexico, colonia means "neighborhood." It seems like something Duolingo should reflect. (Right now, this is considered a wrong answer.)

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Amy, What is the difference between a barrio and a colonia? Gracias

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

I can tell you: In Spain, barrio is a part of a big town or city. Colonia is a group of buildings built at the same time in a part of a town, a residencial group of houses or buildings.

7 months ago

BabetteDem

There is no option to choose "colony" here on my tablet

2 years ago

JamesGuertin

Yep, they wanted Suburb, and that didn't come up when I first encountered the word and clicked on it to show the meanings.

2 years ago

inesherrerox

In Andalucia, "colonia" is commonly used as a word for perfume, I'm not sure about in other parts of Spain and other Spanish-speaking countries, we also don't use "colonia" to refer to suburbs, that would just be "suburbio"

1 year ago

ConfettiChamber

In Mexico City colonia is neighborhood. The exact phrase, "colonia Condesa" receives about half a million hits on google. Spanish does vary from region to region; however, Mexico is the largest Spanish-speaking country in the world (by population), and DF is the largest city in the country. Due to large amounts of media from DF being consumed throughout the Spanish-speaking world, this dialect is the most widely comprehended. Boroughs here are referred to as delegaciónes.

1 year ago

DonaldPutney

ha! I got counted wrong for putting "the colony" I think they could have let that one slide really there is no context around it. Interesting....

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I don't understand. The colony is the correct answer. Sometimes network traffic slightly corrupts the answer so that a correct answer is marked wrong, but you should report it every time. What did they show you as the correct answer?

11 months ago

mhnsjdamh

i am getting surprised every time that there are many words in turkish from spanish like "el bano" and "la colonia" only difference is we don't add "la","el","the" words in front or at bottom of words.

9 months ago

derbe2

How do you know if you are supposed to put La or El?

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

It is based on the gender of the noun. All nouns in Spanish are either masculine or feminine. For the most part, those ending in o are masculine and those ending in a are feminine, but there are many exceptions to that rule. Additionally there are some suffixes that indicate gender. For example nouns ending in ción or sión are feminine as are nouns ending in dad. But essentially you have to learn the gender with the noun, although when there is a rule like the o or a ending you can just learn the exceptions like el día and la mano.

5 months ago

DouglasBarton

In Mexico City, the neighborhoods are called colonias.

3 weeks ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

That's interesting. It explains a lot. I have been looking for rental properties in Tijuana and saw a lot of colonias, but didn't recognize the meaning I did figure out fraccionamiento as housing development though.

3 weeks ago