"Do I have to do it again?"

Translation:Muss ich es von Neuem machen?

April 9, 2013

42 Comments


dnovinc
  • Could "von neuem" work or "N" has to be capitalized?

  • Is "von Neuem" a fixed phrase?

October 13, 2013

doggyyy

Yes, both is ok since 2004/2006. But indeed the form with the lowercase "n" is the recommended one!

Greetings from Germany

August 25, 2015

sagitta145

Yes this is interesting, it looks like in this case "Neuem" is a noun. Same as when you say, for example, das Wichtige or das Gute meaning "the important stuff" or "the good things" where in English you have to add some sort of a noun, but in German the adjective itself takes up the role of a noun. But then in the prefious two examples it is more or less intuitive but here I really don't feel what "das Neue" is... Anybody? Bump?

May 30, 2015

LilaStudent

Yes, "von Neuem" is a fixed idiomatic usage. Some dictionaries translate it as "anew" or just "again" (http://www.dict.cc/?s=von+neuem).

This entry also shows you can write either von Neuem or von neuem, as do others (see my reply below for other examples).

On the second point, this concept is called an adjectival noun, though as you noted, it's usually more intuitive. It's like saying "It's for the common good." Normally "good" is an adjective, but in this sentence it's a noun. In German, you capitalize nouns, so it's clearer when an adjective is used as a noun. There are a few special rules for declension, so here's a good resource to learn more: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/AdjectivalNouns/AdjectivalNouns.html

June 27, 2015

sagitta145

Well, of course it's a fixed idiom, so but what I meant is, is there such a thing as das Neue? Is it used outside of this idiom in any way?

I guess intuitively it would be, "von Neuem anfangen" ~~> "start from the new (page/day/word/whatever you were doing)", and as you said with the "common good", this abstract "das Neue" is an adjectival noun which doesn't need specifications. Von neuem Satz anfangen ~~> Von Neuem anfangen.

Just my guesses and attempts to explain it to myself :)

June 27, 2015

LilaStudent

Yes, das Neue is a word meaning "the new" as a concept. (Die/der Neue means "the newbie.") I haven't seen das Neue used too much, but it is a name of a magazine (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Das_neue).

You can always look up if a word exists in a dictionary. The Duden (http://www.duden.de) is the official German dictionary and Linguee (http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch) gives examples from real German texts.

As you may have seen, the dict.cc entry for "von Neuem" shows that it is considered an adverb - remember the adverbs can be phrases.

Your example "von Neuem anfangen" will be understood as "to begin again." A German speaker will not be asking, "From the new...what?" and then realize it's a adverb, they will understand the phrase is an adverb that modifies the verb directly. If you want to show that that you're starting from some new page/day/word, you need to use the regular adjective "neu" z.B. "von der neuen Seite anfangen." Just like in English, you would need an article with noun/adjective pair here, so you wouldn't say "von neuem Satz," (from new page) you would say "von dem/einem neuen Satz" (from the/a new page).

A good comparison would be if you hear me say "We will begin anew." You may ask, "A new...what?" thinking that new is an adjective describing a noun that I haven't said, but I mean "anew" as an adverb equivalent to "again."

June 27, 2015

LilaStudent

Because I can't reply to your later comment (there is limited space for replies), here is a book containing "das Neue" throughout the book. (http://www.amazon.co.uk/Das-Neue-onomie-Management-Grundlagen/dp/3834908347). You can look in the preview by clicking on the book and searching for "das Neue."

For example, the second to last sentence on page v is "Von der Sicherheit einer innovationsfreudigen Kultur aus ergibt sich das beispiellose Neue" which would roughly translate to "From the safety of a innovation-friendly culture appears the unprecedented new."

June 28, 2015

sagitta145

Whoa... Thanks!

June 29, 2015

sagitta145

The dartmouth.edu link is awesome, thanks! Used Bekannte and Erwachsene many times when talking and never knew how they're written and didn't notice what these words really are!

June 27, 2015

think.green

Yes, this is really an interesting question. Following German law you can pronounce "von neuem" either with a lower "n" or with a capitalized "N". ;-) It follows section 58, subsection 3, and here you find that it is "... eine feste Verbindung aus Präposition und dekliniertem Adjektiv ohne vorangehenden Artikel": http://www.canoo.net/services/GermanSpelling/Amtlich/GrossKlein/pgf57-58.html#pgf58-3

Ich muss gestehen, dass ich schon mehrmals "von Neuem" unbedacht in Wort und Schrift verwendet habe, ohne über die gesetzliche Rechtsgrundlage, das amtliche Regelwerk in seiner aktuellen Fassung und insbesondere über die gesammelten Fragen und Antworten zu Zweifelsfällen der deutschen Rechtschreibung in gebotenem Umfange informiert gewesen zu sein. Ganz zu schweigen vom sorglosen Umgang mit den Rechten Anderer auf sprachliche Unversehrtheit und den sich daraus ergebenden Rechtsfolgen ... Ich bitte dies aufrichtig zu entschuldigen. ;-)

May 30, 2015

dnovinc

Could these work as well: "Muss ich es ernuet machen?" ; "Muss ich es aufs Neue machen?"

October 13, 2013

Johnni0

Would like to know this as well....

November 29, 2013

HeavenlyYaksha

It is because of "von"

read #5 at the end of this link:

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/neu

July 18, 2014

Alexander665458

To do something again is to repeat it, but "wiederholen" was rejected. Why?

September 27, 2014

think.green

Eben (2015-05-24) habe ich Duo meine favorisierte Übersetzung vorgeschlagen: "Muss ich es wiederholen?". Mal sehen, ob Duo sie aufgreift ... :-)

Mein Vorschlag ist zwar keine Wort-für-Wort-Übersetzung, aber schlanker als "Muss ich es von Neuem machen?". Für sehr viele Fälle passt "wiederholen", insbesondere wenn es um Prüfungen, Tätigkeiten etc. geht, wenn also das "Doing" im Vordergrund steht.

Wenn dagegen das Ergebnis der Tätigkeit im Vordergrund steht, wird man vermutlich eher die Formulierung "Muss ich es von Neuem machen?" oder schlanker "Muss ich es nochmal tun/herstellen/schreiben/backen/kochen/sortieren/..." wählen.

May 24, 2015

AnCatDubh

And now in English please, so we can actually read it.

July 17, 2015

think.green

If you can stand my rotten English, let me try. ;-)

On 2015-05-24 I proposed my favorite translation to Duolingo: "Muss ich es wiederholen?". Let us see if Duo adopts it ... :-)

Though my suggestion isn't a verbatim translation, it is slighter than "Muss ich es von Neuem machen?". In most cases "wiederholen" fits well, especially if it concerns exams and activities and so on, so the "doing" is in the foreground.

If however the result of the activity is in the foreground you will probably choose the phrase "Muss ich es von Neuem machen?" or slimmer "Muss ich es nochmal tun/herstellen/schreiben/backen/kochen/sortieren/..."

With kind regards to Israel :-)

July 17, 2015

VaterGut

Could someone explain to me the difference between 'tun and 'machen' here? Thanks a lot

April 9, 2013

myra

"tun" or "machen". Both are accepted now. Thanks VaterGut!

April 9, 2013

JackBond

Not anymore it seems? I used "Muss ich es wieder machen?" and it corrected "machen" to "tun". (June 22, 2015)

June 23, 2015

devereaux

Is it crucial that the "es" comes before "wieder" in the sentence?

June 18, 2013

duoderSie

yes. because it is the doing that's repeated not the compulsion (must) so wieder goes next to the verb machen/tun

July 2, 2013

johnburden33

I was always taught.. time manner place for the words before the final verb. Is wieder not a "time" word here and es the "manner"

October 6, 2014

duoderSie

Time Manner Place applies too adverbs and or nouns with propositions. The core accusative and dative nouns/pronouns follow the conjugated verb (muss). Es is an accusative pronoun so comes before "again"

October 6, 2014

arya.swati

Muss Ich es ein wieder machen ? is this correct??

January 25, 2015

Seolferwulf

'Muss ich es wieder tun?' Is that OK, if so which is more common? Danke.

September 11, 2014

Hans_Allein

When should one use wieder and when noch mal or noch mehr?

May 4, 2013

KyleStanto

Wieder - again. Noch mal - one more time or another time. Noch mehr -once more or there's more or still more. So they are all similar but still individual and different.

July 14, 2014

duoderSie

Good question. To me wieder seems natural in this sentence but I don't have an answer. Can a deutsch Muttersprachler respond?

July 2, 2013

doggyyy

Um, as a fellow german testing the "german course", the answer is not the best... "Muss ich es nochmal machen?" would be the better way, or you agree that both answers could be right. "Muss ich es von neuem machen" would be "Do I have to start all over again?"

August 24, 2015

odwl

Why 'Solle ich' is not accepted instead of 'Muss ich'? Wouldn't it be correct as well?

August 25, 2013

KyleStanto

Here is the difference in English. "Do i have to do it again?" Vs "should i do it again?" Similar but still different. The word müssen is more of an obligation while sollen is more of morally deciding

July 14, 2014

duoderSie

"Should I do it again?" sounds quite different from "must I do it again?".

August 25, 2013

Innuli

Soll ich (not solle) Müssen is maybe a stronger word than sollen

September 30, 2013

kamil.p

Is this sentence correct? Muss ich von neuem das machen? I know that "das" means "that" rather than "it". But would it be correct if the sentence was "Do I have to do that again? Or the same order should be kept. Muss ich das von neuem machen?

February 5, 2014

pietvo

"Muss ich es nochmals tun" was rejected, correcting nochmals to noch mal. Duden gives them as synonyms. I'll report it. Or is there a reason for it to be rejected?

March 25, 2014

A.J.Stephen

About «sollen» and «müssen» : the first one means that the obligation comes from somebody (ie an existing person) while «müssen» implies that the obligation comes from yourself or an abstract entity (such as society or God).

July 5, 2014

foorganders

Could somebody please tell me why this is wrong: 'Muss ich wieder es machen'

March 23, 2015

duoderSie

the main reason is word order. The simplest explanation it is that wieder belongs to the verb machen so should come just before it - "muss ich es wieder machen?"

March 23, 2015

yozhuk

I've never heard of "von Neuem" before! Sounds weird!

April 29, 2015

yozhuk

Muss ich es von vorne machen? - wouldn't that be better?

April 29, 2015

antspants01
Plus

Der ist schwieriger als die andere Sätze. Ich muss er memorieren.

June 7, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.