1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Proviamo a cambiare."

"Proviamo a cambiare."

Translation:We try to change.

May 24, 2014

12 Comments


fificat1

Why isn't this 'proviamo cambiare'? Why is the 'a' needed?


SimonKoch-Sultan

Certain verbs are always followed by prepositions to convey a certain meaning, just like in English. I would bookmark this link: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm


JesseHanselman

Doesn't "provare" mean to test, and "tentare" to attempt? Wouldn't "tentare" make more sense here?


Racile

I can not understand when we use "a" or "di" or "da" before the infinitive verb. Are there any specific rules? Can anyone explain please?


fificat1

If you check out this site: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm it will give you a list of all infiitives that require a preposition - either a or di or su or none at all. Just scroll down and you will see them . HTH


phosporousman7

Great link....grazie!


Yulia_Shch

posted on this subject everything i could find https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4117423


Manudesbois

Is "we try and change" wrong? I'm practicing english at the same time and it seemed right to me even though I usually say "to"


ZuMako8_Momo

"We try and change," is the "wrong" way of saying the phrase which a lot of people say. It is like "ain't" as opposed to "am not." Technically, "try and change" is wrong, but it is commonly used.


AmirYousif2

Well what pleasing me in these lessons is the verbs here stay the same


markfive.36

Reminds me of Red Green, Possum Lodge Man's Prayer: Sono un uomo, ma posso cambiare, se devo, credo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.