1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Two women"

"Two women"

Translation:दो औरतें

March 11, 2019

9 Comments


RowanM.1

I can't understand what I'm doing wrong here. I submitted this as my answer:

"दाे औरतें"

I have compared what I wrote with the "correct" answer any number of times, and just can't see any difference. EXTREMELY confused by this. There must be some simple thing I'm missing, but for the life of me, I can't figure out what it is.

I'm trying to type in the answers rather than using Word Bank, but looks like I might have to resort to the latter here. Really hope someone can pinpoint where I've gone wrong. Or is Duolingo not reading one of the characters correctly? Many thanks in advance for any help you can provide.


vinay92

दाे needs to be typed as द+ ो and not as द+ ा+ े though it looks similar.


Pollux991828

Looks accurate to me. Same alphabets, the correct matras, and the dot over the t at the end. Looks like a Duolingo error


Krisbaudi

As yet I saw the plural form after a number (Two, three....men, apples) only with the singular form in Hindi. But this rule doesn't seem correct for two women. Are there more exceptions?


vinay92

Some words retain their form in the plural case and others don't. It's similar to how the plural of fish in English is fish itself but the plural of dog is dogs.

For masculine nouns, only those ending with ा change form with their ending becoming े when plural. Other masculine nouns have the same singular and plural form. All feminine nouns change their form when plural with the change depending on their ending.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.