"Menjadi tua itu pasti."

Translation:Becoming old is certain.

March 12, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ms.Fixer

"Inevitable" is more natural than "certain" in this context. According to one of my dictionaries, "pasti jadi" is translated as "inevitable".


naomileenhouts

To become old is certain - marked wrong. Why?


Keith_APP

Why there is "itu"?


KamoSaru

It is equivalent to "is" here.


Diponegoro57

I think that 'itu' is used in this sentence to indicate that we are talking about the generality of becoming old, applying to everyone rather than a specific person or instance.
I could be wrong, but I would never use 'itu' for the verb 'to be' ... after all, not only to we have 'ada' and 'adalah', but many Bahasa Indonesia translations of sentences with 'is' (etc) simply leave out that verb altogether, as, I think, in this case.


Bev425285

Getting old is certain.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.