1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे दादा कल घर जायेंगे ।"

"मेरे दादा कल घर जायेंगे "

Translation:My grandfather will go home tomorrow.

March 12, 2019

2 Comments


ab354117

Why is the verb “जायेंगे” instead of “जाएँग”? Isn't the subject, my grandfather, singular and male?


vinay92
Mod

For words that refer to people who are older than you or in positions of authority, you treat them as though they are plural as a show of respect. So, even though दादा is singular, you use the plural जायेंगे (which can also be written as जाएँगे) and not जाएगा which is the singular form.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.