"राज गा नहीं सकता।"

Translation:Raj cannot sing.

March 12, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Drew769603

That's no reason to cry yourself to sleep raj


muthyam3

Why there is no है in sentences where cannot is used or in any negative sentence?


Gita-ji

That is the way Hindi works. However if there is no other verb but hai, you will need नहीं है।.
It is optional to leave the है off, so sometimes you see it, sometimes you don't.


Prya_hindi

Why not ganna or ganne ?


RSudo

Does this mean Raj is not allowed to sing or Raj does not have the ability to sing?


pmhashir

Either. Depends on the context just like the English sentence.


ph.gKDKkY

Dont be shy raj!


Emile106

Because he used to sing the vedas?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.