1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Practice makes the master."

"Practice makes the master."

Translation:La práctica hace al maestro.

April 9, 2013

13 Comments


red_kevin_h

I'm guessing this is parallel to the English phrase, "Practice makes perfect"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but this translation is a lot less good that "practice makes perfect", I think they put it to help us, but in my opinion they should only accept "practice makes perfect", because with this story of "masters" people are confused.


WimXL

hace al maestro - makes to the master instead of hace el? or is typical use in spanish?


Iago

It's the personal "a" at work, used before any and all persons that are the object of an action.


learnTACO32

"...al Maestro" is correct but "....a La Maestra" is not. Is the word "Master" only translated as a masculine noun in Spanish? Thanks


Melita2

learnTACO32, I think this must be a saying, but I sure do like your translation!


Lisagnipura

TACO and Melita: Yes, it is a saying and, yes, Spanish is masculine-oriented. It is changing slowly to be more gender-neutral, but I am sure it will be many years before the old sayings are changed. It just wouldn't sound right to say "La práctica hace el maestro o la maestra". :-)


chrisgosselin92

The sentence says "practice makes the master" so I used "practica..."

Why does it require it to be "La practica"? That would be "The practice makes the master" and that is a slightly different sentence.


TilEulenspiegel

I think this is a case of a noun being "used in a general sense."

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/5


chrisgosselin92

Ahh thank you for your reply.


roozimmer

Could it be similar to the implied "that" sometimes dropped from English sentences such as: I hope (that) this works?

This is what I assumed after getting it wrong.


chrisgosselin92

"[I would hope THAT] the practice makes the master." (or whatever clause makes sense for the first part of the sentence).

Seems correct, maybe a native speaker can chime in?


Revolutionnaire

why is "el maestro" wrong? Only "al maestro"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.