"Buy supplies."

Translation:E kūʻai i nā lako.

March 12, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Auntielope

the sentence right before this one was "Pay the bill" and when I used "E", it was marked wrong, so I didn't use "E" on this one" and it was marked wrong. Both should be accepted or the sentence needs to be more clear.


CATipton

Why not "E ku'ai 'oe"?


Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo. "E kūʻai ʻoe i nā lako" should be accepted soon.


Auntielope

Sometimes DL a sentence like "buy supplies" is imperative and sometimes it just means, "(a person) buys supplies." It's difficult to know when it is expecting a certain response.


MacKinzieRob

Maybe (I doubt this will work) if DLHawaiian gives a sentence (starts with a capital letter and has a period at the end it would take the meaning of a command/suggestion in this case. If no capital letter or period it's just a phrase. Why am I thinking this makes too much sense and won't work :-)


HoferWong

When is "E" used or not used? What is the difference between E kū‘ai i nā lako and Kū‘ai i nā lako?


Hawaiian-German

the "E" before the verb makes the sentence a command or a suggestion. Without the "E", you are saying that the person is doing the action - and you also have to add a subject, ie. who is doing the .


Ben500560

The hints are terrible.


GaryKaHaumana

I am confused as to when to use ka lako and when nā lako. I’m pretty sure I’ve seen both with the same meaning as far as I can tell. Here in P&E it’s hard to tell since lako seems to be both and there are no examples given.

https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=lako

Here in nupepa the noun type usages are all ka:

https://nupepa.org/gsdl2.5/cgi-bin/nupepa?e=q-0nupepa--00-0-0--010---4-----text---0-1l--1haw-Zz-1---20-about---0003-1-0000utfZz-8-00&a=q&r=1&hs=1&fqv=Lako&fqf=TX&qt=1&fss=&t=0&query=Lako


KarinLynn1

Agree on being confused between ka and nā! So I marked it as "something else went wrong" and remarked that should be an alternative correct answer (although I'm obviously not qualified to say that! But maybe at least a kumu will take a look.)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.