1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Buy supplies."

"Buy supplies."

Translation:E kūʻai i nā lako.

March 12, 2019

8 Comments


CATipton

Why not "E ku'ai 'oe"?


Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo. "E kūʻai ʻoe i nā lako" should be accepted soon.


Casey842229

I think the 'oe might be optional. I'm not sure.


Auntielope

the sentence right before this one was "Pay the bill" and when I used "E", it was marked wrong, so I didn't use "E" on this one" and it was marked wrong. Both should be accepted or the sentence needs to be more clear.


HoferWong

When is "E" used or not used? What is the difference between E kū‘ai i nā lako and Kū‘ai i nā lako?


Hawaiian-German

the "E" before the verb makes the sentence a command or a suggestion. Without the "E", you are saying that the person is doing the action - and you also have to add a subject, ie. who is doing the .


Auntielope

Sometimes DL a sentence like "buy supplies" is imperative and sometimes it just means, "(a person) buys supplies." It's difficult to know when it is expecting a certain response.


MacKinzieRob

Maybe (I doubt this will work) if DLHawaiian gives a sentence (starts with a capital letter and has a period at the end it would take the meaning of a command/suggestion in this case. If no capital letter or period it's just a phrase. Why am I thinking this makes too much sense and won't work :-)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.