"Nós precisamos de mais um avião para abrir novas rotas."

Translation:We need one more airplane to open new routes.

April 9, 2013

13 Comments


josenino972

How would you say "We need more than one airplane to open new routes"?

April 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Ok. This sentence would be: nós precisamos de mais de um avião para abrir novas rotas

April 9, 2013

ngpaez

yes, I had to report it because I wrote "we need more than one plane to open new routes" and it said it was incorrect when it truly makes sense

March 17, 2014

Lingodingle

Question, would "de mais" mean "another" in this lesson? What other translations might "de mais" have?

April 18, 2013

Paulenrique

If you say: "nós precisamos de outro avião..." you are saying you need "another" or "or more",depending on the context. "De mais um avião" means "one more" than they currently have. Another example: "não preciso de mais nada" = "i need nothing else".dont confuse DEMAIS (too much/many) and DE MAIS.

April 18, 2013

derick.cha

This is hard of context

December 21, 2013

ChrisGull

Totally agree. I tried to extrapolate some kind of meaning and came up with "we need more flights to open new routes", which makes a lot more sense than the "correct" answer, although still a bit funny out of context.

Edit: It could meant two things: We need to buy/acquire one more airplane so we can expand to more routes [focus on airplanes]; or We need to use of our planes to open up a new route [focus on routes].

March 12, 2014

Jones_Rick

How do you say "we need more aircraft to open new routes"

March 15, 2014

maiconandsilva

Precisamos de mais aeronaves para abrir novas rotas

November 8, 2018

Reanyory

Couldn't it be "Nós precisamos de um aviao mais"?

March 16, 2014

Paulenrique

No, it does not work.

March 16, 2014

manosdefie

"open new routes" doesn't sound quite right to me... Does anyone have a better translation?

August 14, 2014

larry684923

one more airplane - one airplane more, what's the difference?

November 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.