1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "May I come in, mother?"

"May I come in, mother?"

Translation:Hodi mama?

March 12, 2019

5 Comments


Samara690904

So this is like saying hootie hoo in the hood


J.Marcel

So this had so much content for just two words, this was confusing.


rjhargrav

"Hodi" doesn't really mean "May I come in?" It really means something more like "Knock, knock." It's the word you call out outside somebody's house to indicate that you're there and that you'd like to come in. It's the equivalent to ringing a doorbell or knocking on a door.


Juma354721

What's wrong with "Mama, hodi"?


Eduardo_Carls

Nothing, but they have to add the correct answers one by one, and this course doesn't seem to receive much attention...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.