1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I would find it strange if t…

"I would find it strange if that shop did not sell shampoo."

Translation:Ik zou het raar vinden als die winkel geen shampoo verkocht.

March 12, 2019

9 Comments


monkey_47

Why "verkocht" instead of "verkoopt"? "Did" in the English sentence isn't a past tense. It's the result of the using the conditional in the main clause.


Myrrael

I've been thinking about this for the last three hours and I cannot explain why it's correct. It's the first thing that comes to my mind when reading the English sentence, though. The use of "verkoopt" here feels really awkward to me. I hope someone can explain it, though. Following, 'cause I now want to know, too!


FredGold

i'm having trouble imagining using verkoopt


Myrrael

I think weerwater just illustrated this nicely :)


weerwater

"I would find it strange if that shop doesn't sell shampoo!" you mean?


Luca-NL

Both are actually correct and are essentially interchangeable. Verkocht would kinda hint to the fact that the story has been selling shampoo for a longer while, perhaps that's the reason why they chose it over verkoopt. Either way, both are correct. At least that's what this Dutchy thinks.


weerwater

The question is part of the issue here.
Why would 'did' not be a past tense?
Conditionals use the past in both English and Dutch for hypothetical possibilities. (Look here:)


jonkmanrj

Iets langer en voor sommigen wellicht gemakkelijker te volgen is de volgende formulering:

"Ik zou het raar vinden als die winkel geen shampoo zou verkopen".

Immers, hier worden de werkwoorden op dezelfde manier vervoegd.

WIe zich verder wil verdiepen in de onvoltooid verleden toekomende (!) tijd kan veel voorbeelden vinden op http://ans.ruhosting.nl/e-ans/28/03/03/02/02/body.html


weerwater

Integendeel, de vertaling die DL gebruikt is gewoon prima.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.