1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These are my pens."

"These are my pens."

Translation:Ceux-ci sont mes stylos.

April 9, 2013

23 Comments


Caper

why ce and not ces?


Sitesurf

"c'est" = this is

"ce sont" = these/those are

"ces" is an adjective that needs a noun.


piscean59

Tks. Opted for ce sont and then got confused.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Pourquoi pas "plumes"? J'aime les vieux stylos.

Peut-être il y a trop d'autres senses pour ce mot et il y a trop d'autres sortes de stylos.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/plume/61773?q=plumes#150775


Ariaflame

Je pense que le mot 'quill' est 'plume'


Alexrorysmith1

Could you give an example of when to use ces please?


Sitesurf

ces stylos sont à moi = these/those pens are mine

ces pommes sont belles = these/those apples are beautiful

ces petits enfants ont un chien = these/those little children have a dog


PegWhitman

Ah, but it does have a noun...n'est pas? It is like saying these pens are mine no.


Sitesurf

Sure, but in this sentence, "these" is the sole subject of "are" and as such, it is a pronoun.

To use "ces" as an adjective, you would need the English sentence to be "These pens are mine" = Ces stylos sont les miens.


ToddNagel

The answer it told. Me is ceux ci sont mes stylos. Why not just ceux sont mes stylos


Sitesurf
  • this one = celui-ci, celle-ci
  • that one = celui-là, celle-là
  • these (ones) = ceux-ci, celles-ci
  • those (ones) = ceux-là, celles-là

Note: hyphens are required.


la.coccinelle

Ceux-ci sont mes stylos ?


Sitesurf

= these ones are my pens, ie something more emphatic.


philipo79

why cant i use voici here?


Sitesurf

In my opinion, the meaning would be the same, even if the "official" translation is "here are my pens".

"voici" and "voilà" mean "vois ici" and "vois là", ie "see here" and "see there".

Therefore as soon as you draw someone's attention at something, you actually invite her/him to look at that something.


ojesses

So "Voilà mes stylos" doesn't work here?


m_mez_81

Ces stylos sont à moi?


Sitesurf

= these pens are mine. Very close, but less literal.


youssefnlse

In an earlier sentence "Cette voiture est à mon père" and "... est celle de mon père" (this is my father's car) were both shown as correct. Now when I write "Ces stylos sont à moi" it's wrong. I understand that it's less literal, but I think you should be consequent too. If "cette voiture est à mon père" was a good answer, then I think "Ces stylos sont à moi" should be too, even if it's less literal, the meaning is still the same.


Sitesurf

ces stylos sont les miens / à moi = these pens are mine

this car is my father's = cette voiture est celle de mon père / à mon père


VioletteNoire

Can I say: « Ces stylos sont les miens » ?


Sitesurf

ces stylos sont les miens = these/those pens are mine.

The meaning is the same, but the construction is different.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.