"These are my pens."

Translation:Ceux-ci sont mes stylos.

4/9/2013, 3:35:25 PM

24 Comments


Caper

why ce and not ces?

4/9/2013, 3:35:25 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"c'est" = this is

"ce sont" = these/those are

"ces" is an adjective that needs a noun.

4/9/2013, 6:10:33 PM

piscean59

Tks. Opted for ce sont and then got confused.

2/24/2014, 8:10:53 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Pourquoi pas "plumes"? J'aime les vieux stylos.

Peut-être il y a trop d'autres senses pour ce mot et il y a trop d'autres sortes de stylos.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/plume/61773?q=plumes#150775

5/25/2014, 2:36:46 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

Je pense que le mot 'quill' est 'plume'

9/10/2014, 12:35:54 PM

Alexrorysmith1

Could you give an example of when to use ces please?

10/23/2014, 11:36:38 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

ces stylos sont à moi = these/those pens are mine

ces pommes sont belles = these/those apples are beautiful

ces petits enfants ont un chien = these/those little children have a dog

10/23/2014, 5:35:39 PM

PegWhitman

Ah, but it does have a noun...n'est pas? It is like saying these pens are mine no.

12/10/2018, 2:00:24 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Sure, but in this sentence, "these" is the sole subject of "are" and as such, it is a pronoun.

To use "ces" as an adjective, you would need the English sentence to be "These pens are mine" = Ces stylos sont les miens.

12/10/2018, 4:32:22 PM

ToddNagel

The answer it told. Me is ceux ci sont mes stylos. Why not just ceux sont mes stylos

4/1/2016, 11:58:11 PM

Sitesurf
Mod
  • this one = celui-ci, celle-ci
  • that one = celui-là, celle-là
  • these (ones) = ceux-ci, celles-ci
  • those (ones) = ceux-là, celles-là

Note: hyphens are required.

4/2/2016, 1:42:22 PM

la.coccinelle

Ceux-ci sont mes stylos ?

11/29/2013, 3:16:51 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

= these ones are my pens, ie something more emphatic.

11/30/2013, 11:19:10 AM

Caper

Thanks.

4/9/2013, 6:24:52 PM

philipo79

why cant i use voici here?

11/8/2013, 2:26:19 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In my opinion, the meaning would be the same, even if the "official" translation is "here are my pens".

"voici" and "voilà" mean "vois ici" and "vois là", ie "see here" and "see there".

Therefore as soon as you draw someone's attention at something, you actually invite her/him to look at that something.

11/8/2013, 4:08:01 PM

ojesses

So "Voilà mes stylos" doesn't work here?

2/19/2014, 8:47:25 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"There are my pens." (literally "See there my pens.") If they are "there", then they would be "those". Voici is for "Here are..." and then the pens would be "these". Strangely "ce" is used for both. I do not believe that "Voilà" and "Voici" are accepted for this sentence.

9/10/2014, 5:27:16 PM

m_mez_81

Ces stylos sont à moi?

4/22/2014, 7:21:39 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

= these pens are mine. Very close, but less literal.

4/23/2014, 9:31:47 AM

youssefnlse

In an earlier sentence "Cette voiture est à mon père" and "... est celle de mon père" (this is my father's car) were both shown as correct. Now when I write "Ces stylos sont à moi" it's wrong. I understand that it's less literal, but I think you should be consequent too. If "cette voiture est à mon père" was a good answer, then I think "Ces stylos sont à moi" should be too, even if it's less literal, the meaning is still the same.

2/25/2015, 9:29:29 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

ces stylos sont les miens / à moi = these pens are mine

this car is my father's = cette voiture est celle de mon père / à mon père

2/25/2015, 1:14:28 PM

VioletteNoire

Can I say: « Ces stylos sont les miens » ?

4/6/2015, 3:33:09 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

ces stylos sont les miens = these/those pens are mine.

The meaning is the same, but the construction is different.

4/6/2015, 5:18:50 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.