"Where is the tea with milk?"

Translation:Où est le thé au lait ?

4/9/2013, 3:37:55 PM

37 Comments


lolo5lolo

why is 'où se trouve le thé au lait' correct?

3/21/2016, 11:49:43 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"se trouver" nicely replaces "être" when it comes to locating people or things in space.

the exact meaning is "to be found"

  • où se trouve la gare ? (lit. where is the station to be found?)
  • mon père se trouve dans son jardin (lit. my father is to be found in his garden)
3/21/2016, 4:05:46 PM

lolo5lolo

thank you!!

3/23/2016, 5:33:18 PM

JeniferRub3

Thank you, that was exactly the question I had. Thank you for all your input on this page, I've learned a lot.

4/10/2017, 8:14:50 AM

northern-sun

I wrote, Où est le thé avec du lait, and it was correct, but would it be said that way in France? Which phrase is more common?

10/14/2013, 10:47:41 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

thé au lait is the way we say it.

note that added ingredients are introduced by preposition "à" + definite article

thé au (contraction of à+le) lait

pain au chocolat (masc singular)

gâteau à la fraise (fem singular)

soupe aux choux (masc plural)

soupe aux carottes (fem plural)

10/15/2013, 10:23:28 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

When it comes to coffee it's a bit different. The first time I ordered a "café au lait" in Paris, the waiter replied, "Oui, un café crème" and I began to notice that no one said "café au lait". In fact, I even heard people ordering "un crème s'il vous plaît"

10/15/2013, 12:00:28 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

That's right, and a language abuse by the same token: obviously they don't pour cream in your coffee, but regular milk (half-skimmed).

10/15/2013, 1:51:38 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

That's what I thought... Thanks for clearing that up.

10/15/2013, 1:59:37 PM

northern-sun

Thank you so much for all the examples. I remember pain au chocolat when I was in France :)

10/15/2013, 2:26:38 PM

Tres.Chic.

I used “avec” and it was wrong. It also says so above. Does anyone know a firm rule on when to use “avec” and “au”?

6/1/2018, 9:51:20 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Le thé au lait" means that the milk is in the tea. "Le thé avec du lait means that the milk is on the side.

6/3/2018, 7:12:22 AM

PegWhitman

Thank you nice and simple and a good visual aid for me.

7/27/2018, 2:47:11 PM

Anesthesia

What is wrong with "Où le thè au lait est-il"? Except of accent in "thè":)

4/9/2013, 3:37:55 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It sounds a bit clumsy, even if there is not much to complain about, grammatically speaking.

It is just way simpler to say "où est le thé au lait ?"

4/9/2013, 6:09:33 PM

neverfox

I did the same thing.

2/5/2014, 9:00:06 PM

MalikDaiquan

When to use "au" over "de", and "avec"? Because to me, it seems pretty random

4/9/2015, 12:58:39 PM

ManiniLuvn

I put in "c'est où le thé au lait?". I feel like it's correct. Is it?

1/6/2015, 9:44:25 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, this is not proper French: où est le thé au lait ? is the best translation here.

1/7/2015, 5:41:12 PM

Casey362896

When do you use "au" and when do you use "aux"? Masculine/feminine? Thank you!

6/29/2018, 5:01:15 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"au" is masculine singular : au lait

"à la" is feminine singular: à la crème

"aux" is plural, masculine or feminine: "aux herbes" (fem), "aux légumes" (masc)

6/29/2018, 12:13:28 PM

Ambipath

I am so confused. I was using this guide for forming questions: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/questions.htm So my translation was Où est-ce que le thé au lait? And it was marked incorrect. Où est le thé au lait is pretty much a word by word translation to English. You can do that too? Or what question forming type is this?

1/9/2014, 3:32:33 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"où" is an interrogative adverb and "est-ce-que" an interrogative locution. In short, they have the same role and you should not add them to form a question.

où est le thé ?

est-ce que le thé est là ?

1/9/2014, 1:17:41 PM

arandaneri

How about: "Où est ce que est le thé au lait ?"

9/17/2018, 12:52:52 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

You could use "où est-ce (hyphen) qu'est (apostrophe) le thé au lait ?" but it sounds unnecessarily wordy when you can say "où est le thé au lait ?"

9/17/2018, 12:34:11 PM

gitanomama

is "ou se trouve" no longer in use?

4/26/2014, 2:47:50 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it is!

4/27/2014, 9:55:39 AM

Jeffrey855877

With an accent over the u: , or does context excuse the absence of the accent?

In Russian, for example, often ë is written as e, and everyone just understands it. I don't recall ever seeing anything like that in French.

8/14/2018, 12:18:13 AM

lgharnisch

I put "le thé au lait est où" and it says that's wrong! Sorry, but I think my sentence just not is right, but the proposed one is a little wrong because in french the verb cannot stay alone or without a sujet before it!

11/26/2014, 3:32:36 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Le thé au lait est où ?" is not wrong. It is the relaxed version of "Où est le thé au lait ?" (formal question with inversion Verb Subject).

Now, strictly speaking, you should pay attention to the register of speech of the original sentence to find the best translation. Here, since the English question is formal/standard, the French translation should be formal.

So your proposal would be the best translation of: "The tea with milk is where ?"

11/26/2014, 3:26:18 PM

CReZgi

I wrote "c'est où le thé avec du lait?" how is this wrong?

3/22/2015, 12:34:04 PM

Kemo_III

Why doesnt "lait au thé" work ?

4/4/2017, 9:04:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Would you pour a drop of tea in a cup of milk?

4/5/2017, 9:26:01 AM

Jeffrey855877

From many years ago, I learned that "café au lait" meant a coffee which was mostly milk. In the US, a "café au lait" (borrowing the French) is one shot (1.5 oz./45 ml.) of espresso coffee in a mug which is then filled with steamed milk. It is very different from coffee with cream/milk.

So, is a café au lait/café crème just coffee with some cream/milk in it? If so, then a thé au lait would just be tea with some milk, nothing equivalent to the American café au liat.

Does this make sense?

8/14/2018, 12:27:50 AM

jessica442696

Où est la thé au lait ? Is wrong?

10/5/2018, 4:54:59 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Le/un/Du thé is masculine".

10/7/2018, 5:18:18 PM

thazrail

"Ou est le thé de lait ?" 'de' and 'au' seem interchangeable

12/22/2018, 1:28:53 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.