"How many stubborn children are on the playground?"

Translation:ʻEhia keiki nuha ma ka pā pāʻani?

March 13, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jdmcowan

All the other sentences that talk about something being in a location use "aia". If the number had been an actual number, then "aia" would surely be correct. So why does the sentence not take "Aia" in this case. Is this something special about ‘ehia? Or is this an error and it should have been accepted with "Aia"?


kelii....

Aia is optional in that case, and in fact, it is a bit of a mouthful with 'ehia after it. So it is dropped. In fact, in many cases, aia can be dropped as a general option, but this would affect the word order for the sentences.


RonRGB

ʻEhia keiki nuha ma ka pā pāʻani? = How many stubborn children are on the playgournd?

(possible answer) Aia ʻelima keiki nuha ma ka pā pāʻani. = There are five stubborn children on the playground.


SmritiGana

When is it "i ka pā pā'ani" vs "ma ka pā pā'ani"?


kelii....

to say at, in, on (stationary location) then i and ma are interchangeable. For movement to a location, then only i is used.


sarah671161

Which is spelling for playground.????


kelii....

ka pā pāʻani = the playground


Endgator

Thanks, I was wondering the same thing!


HoferWong

Why is "keiki" not preceded with "mau" to indicate children (pleura of child)?


kelii....

It can be. Plural vs. singular is sometimes ambiuguous and optional in some situations. Where it would be understood to be automatically plural I think sometimes the plural marker is dropped.


KealiiHave

Kahua pāʻani should be accepted. kahua pāʻani —  Pukui-Elbert,  Haw to Eng / kahua pā.ʻani /, 

n., Stadium; playground or athletic field of any kind. Literally, site for play.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.