"I am rich!"

Translation:Je suis riche !

April 9, 2013

93 Comments


Slinre

Is it "elle est riche" and also "il est riche" or do you say "il est rich"?

August 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"riche" already has an ending -e in masculine, like may other adjectives:

vide, fade, dupe, rare, âcre, âpre, pire, sage, sage, fixe,pauvre, large, calme, arabe, tiède, raide, acide, aride, avide, beige, belge, rouge, riche, moche, sale, ovale, noble, frêle, drôle, ample, digne, terne, jaune, avare, sobre, obèse, dense, lisse, leste, juste, vague, brave...

February 14, 2014

sam_i_am0

How do you pronounce ''Riche"

March 13, 2015

MissFitzWilliam

reesh

May 5, 2015

Ripley186759

Ok,thanks

October 17, 2015

LordStedmi

Thanks I was wondering as well

July 18, 2016

xiwenliang

Thanks

January 6, 2016

lovo641474

Bon merci beaucoup a.aide

July 13, 2018

Hanji_Mash

Ueesh. Instead of 'r', make a light gargly noise in the back of your throat. :p

January 23, 2016

KimberlyTa395923

Yea, spanish and french people speak like that.

February 23, 2016

Annette359130

Bonjour ! Riche is easy to pronounce. You just say it like the spelling reesh. Like leash but beginning with an R. I hope I could help you! Uf you need anything else join the french club with the most members!!!

April 4, 2018

MamoOshi

Gheesh

May 22, 2016

musictheorysean

I don't know why you were downvoted. This is a valid question.

It is riche for both masc. and fem. singular, but I don't know why this adjective works different than others. If there's a reason, can someone clarify?

February 14, 2014

alyberryman

it would be elle est riche for a girl and il est riche for a boy

March 27, 2015

phooooey

Before I learned French, I would walk around and say " Je suis mon ami! " but now I realize I must have looked like an idiot to my sister ( she knows french) saying I am my friend.

July 18, 2016

KateSimpson0

It is good to be your own friend.

September 18, 2016

AnnieSmore

I dont get the difference between es, est, and suis?

July 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

French verbs have extensive conjugations:

Verb "être" in indicative present: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont

July 10, 2014

MCLOVING_

I think its an awesome app i love it so much i am learning a lot

May 25, 2015

betsybacon

what app are you talking about

August 21, 2017

AlexavierA7

Duolingo

April 4, 2018

Sarah674402

I am on 67 day streak

March 29, 2016

Johann537570

YOU ARE ON A 0 DAY STREAK SARAH! I TAPED ON YOU AND I SAW THAT YOU ARE ON A 0 DAY STREAK!

July 4, 2017

NolanHill5

What are you talking about?

September 20, 2017

PaulaXadre

Hahahahaha true

April 6, 2018

NolanHill5

Really? That's crazy!

September 20, 2017

AmorBowdre

I love this app I'm getting better grades

October 13, 2016

sammy867478

When i clicked on the underlined word "rich", It showed the word options as: 1. Riche 2. Gramme 3. Riches When i typed the word gramme, it showed it wrong. So, pls type the answer as riche only..... gracias..

November 18, 2016

DWANAS31AU

When a feminine word comes you keep the word une but there are exceptions what are they

April 8, 2016

KateSimpson0

There are no exceptions, the genders must all agree.

Sometimes words end with e in their masculine form (e.g, riche) and this can make it seem like there are exceptions.

September 18, 2016

jlo_99

I couldnt ask this question before, but how do you pronounce "rougue" (red)

May 10, 2016

Vicky699693

Rouge* rooj "r" like the R in Red "ou" like the OO in bOO "j" like the J in pyJamas and you don't pronounce the "e" of roujE.

July 23, 2018

Tom873317

Is it fair to say you never drop the subject pronoun, even if it's implied from the verb conjugation?

May 26, 2016

AnisaWaldo

This app is really helping thank you

September 5, 2016

luis223598

Hi

September 15, 2016

Vicky699693

Hi

July 23, 2018

hiro20001028

Why do they teach the word "rich" so quick? I mean, in the German course it is in "Money", which is the 32nd skill.

November 1, 2016

Vicky699693

Well in Japanese course in the first or second course we see the word Alcohol so...i think rich isn't that bad xD

July 23, 2018

KateSimpson0

It is a word which is very similar to the english translation, making it easy to remember so that people can focus on the grammar and building sentences around it.

Besides, if all the courses were the same it would not be fun.

November 2, 2016

duolingomania224

i wrote je rich and it worked

November 6, 2016

Vicky699693

It's a mistake you should signal next time

July 23, 2018

Nia789714

How can I change my languaje? I was learning french in spanish not in english, I don't know what happened!

November 19, 2016

Vicky699693

When you go to change to a new language click "add a new language" and go down until you found the one you had in Spanish.

July 23, 2018

SpriteYagami

I am having such a hard time with this! I have absolutely no clue about French, but I do speak somewhat fluent Spanish. Is there something that could give me just a little help? Like a website or something? Thank you guys SO much!

December 11, 2016

BradenBird

I am rich ❤❤❤❤

February 21, 2017

RichardFis17

i do not know how to translate text in English to french

February 22, 2017

Sasha363422

hi

February 22, 2017

Vicky699693

Hi

July 23, 2018

Sasha363422

je suis riche

February 22, 2017

Finley34844

I am just starting to learn french

February 23, 2017

aaeb2

I don't know how to spell and in

March 20, 2017

aaeb2

I don't know how you spell am in French

March 20, 2017

KateSimpson0

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-%C3%AAtre.html

This page should help you with spelling if you get stuck, the present section is the one you'll need for now.

March 20, 2017

Vicky699693

Suis

July 23, 2018

awesomax1

yes i am:)

March 25, 2017

Erin471476

Wow this is helping me

April 9, 2017

zahraazim

I am rich je suies riche

April 12, 2017

Vicky699693

Je suis riche*

July 23, 2018

EyrHeiberg

je suis riche

May 20, 2017

EyrHeiberg

Je suis riche

May 20, 2017

EyrHeiberg

Je suis riche!

May 20, 2017

EyrHeiberg

I am rich!

May 20, 2017

Amrit481905

I didt have the are word and keyboard

June 2, 2017

samantha249583

So Je suis means iam

June 28, 2017

Vicky699693

Yep

July 23, 2018

Helenalakn

Hi

June 28, 2017

Bogi318085

I think this was easy!

July 11, 2017

lana171445

Easy

July 14, 2017

Niacls

It's perfect for learning

September 20, 2017

Marcusstew12

Thank you for helping me I have done better in French

January 26, 2018

radu_b

sunt bogat

March 28, 2018

JakeHawkes1

92 day streak

April 7, 2018

ruby496532

How yo prounonce l'homme

April 8, 2018

jmash1403

Why, when you want to say I am rich it is Je suis riche but I am eating is just je mange. How do you know when to use suis and when not to?

April 16, 2018

Vicky699693

French doesn't have progressive tenses like English does. "Je vais" covers the English "I go" and "I am going". Put another way, "Je suis vais" would be like saying "I am go". Also, you would then have two conjugated verbs ("suis" is a conjugation of "etre" and "vais" is a conjugation of "aller") in a row - which you don't do in French. Use "Je suis" when the next word is not a verb. For example, a preposition ("Je suis de ...") or an adjective ("Je suis violet").

July 23, 2018

TOMGOMES4

I answer Je suis wealthy and duo did wrong!! Why?

April 17, 2018

Vicky699693

Many people think that being rich and being wealthy are the same thing,” . “But there is a difference between the two: The rich have lots of money but the wealthy don’t worry about money

Here we don't see anywhere in the sentence that the man don't care about money. Its just said that he is rich and nothing else.

But it's true that you could say the two of them.

July 23, 2018

Park_Young

Hearing them say sounds the same after a long practice

May 10, 2018

ElleRheede1

Waaaa

May 12, 2018

GurnHelgad1

When do we learn to say ?"poor"

June 2, 2018

Vicky699693

I don't know but it's "pauvre"

July 23, 2018

MonarosaMo

What is the meaning of j'suis

July 11, 2018

Vicky699693

First je suis means "i am"

And it's "je suis" cuz when the verb starts with a consonant you keep the "e" but when it starts with a vowel you remove the "e" in "je"

Example: "je suis" (i am) "J'ai" (I have)

July 23, 2018

MonarosaMo

What is the meaning of j'suis

July 11, 2018

Hasan263254

I didn't even know you could comment until now

July 16, 2018

Vicky699693

Lol

July 23, 2018

NatalieHar603261

I missed the exclamation mark

July 26, 2018

JD.CK

Je suis riche!!!

September 19, 2018

Hala1521152100

Its lint luke i need to know how to say that anyway

September 30, 2018

RoxieMazelin

Whats the difference beetween es and est

November 11, 2018

Aryamman1

Hi hdbgxkhhsnf

February 24, 2019

YuchenHAN4

I am rich with lingots (if u give me)

March 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.