1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am rich!"

"I am rich!"

Translation:Je suis riche !

April 9, 2013

93 Comments


Slinre

Is it "elle est riche" and also "il est riche" or do you say "il est rich"?


Sitesurf

"riche" already has an ending -e in masculine, like may other adjectives:

vide, fade, dupe, rare, âcre, âpre, pire, sage, sage, fixe,pauvre, large, calme, arabe, tiède, raide, acide, aride, avide, beige, belge, rouge, riche, moche, sale, ovale, noble, frêle, drôle, ample, digne, terne, jaune, avare, sobre, obèse, dense, lisse, leste, juste, vague, brave...


sam_i_am0

How do you pronounce ''Riche"


LordStedmi

Thanks I was wondering as well


lovo641474

Bon merci beaucoup a.aide


Hanji_Mash

Ueesh. Instead of 'r', make a light gargly noise in the back of your throat. :p


KimberlyTa395923

Yea, spanish and french people speak like that.


Annette359130

Bonjour ! Riche is easy to pronounce. You just say it like the spelling reesh. Like leash but beginning with an R. I hope I could help you! Uf you need anything else join the french club with the most members!!!


musictheorysean

I don't know why you were downvoted. This is a valid question.

It is riche for both masc. and fem. singular, but I don't know why this adjective works different than others. If there's a reason, can someone clarify?


alyberryman

it would be elle est riche for a girl and il est riche for a boy


phooooey

Before I learned French, I would walk around and say " Je suis mon ami! " but now I realize I must have looked like an idiot to my sister ( she knows french) saying I am my friend.


KateSimpson0

It is good to be your own friend.


AnnieSmore

I dont get the difference between es, est, and suis?


Sitesurf

French verbs have extensive conjugations:

Verb "être" in indicative present: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont


MCLOVING_

I think its an awesome app i love it so much i am learning a lot


betsybacon

what app are you talking about


Sarah674402

I am on 67 day streak


Johann537570

YOU ARE ON A 0 DAY STREAK SARAH! I TAPED ON YOU AND I SAW THAT YOU ARE ON A 0 DAY STREAK!


NolanHill5

What are you talking about?


NolanHill5

Really? That's crazy!


AmorBowdre

I love this app I'm getting better grades


sammy867478

When i clicked on the underlined word "rich", It showed the word options as: 1. Riche 2. Gramme 3. Riches When i typed the word gramme, it showed it wrong. So, pls type the answer as riche only..... gracias..


DWANAS31AU

When a feminine word comes you keep the word une but there are exceptions what are they


KateSimpson0

There are no exceptions, the genders must all agree.

Sometimes words end with e in their masculine form (e.g, riche) and this can make it seem like there are exceptions.


jlo_99

I couldnt ask this question before, but how do you pronounce "rougue" (red)


Vicky699693

Rouge* rooj "r" like the R in Red "ou" like the OO in bOO "j" like the J in pyJamas and you don't pronounce the "e" of roujE.


Tom873317

Is it fair to say you never drop the subject pronoun, even if it's implied from the verb conjugation?


AnisaWaldo

This app is really helping thank you


hiro20001028

Why do they teach the word "rich" so quick? I mean, in the German course it is in "Money", which is the 32nd skill.


Vicky699693

Well in Japanese course in the first or second course we see the word Alcohol so...i think rich isn't that bad xD


KateSimpson0

It is a word which is very similar to the english translation, making it easy to remember so that people can focus on the grammar and building sentences around it.

Besides, if all the courses were the same it would not be fun.


duolingomania224

i wrote je rich and it worked


Vicky699693

It's a mistake you should signal next time


Nia789714

How can I change my languaje? I was learning french in spanish not in english, I don't know what happened!


Vicky699693

When you go to change to a new language click "add a new language" and go down until you found the one you had in Spanish.


SpriteYagami

I am having such a hard time with this! I have absolutely no clue about French, but I do speak somewhat fluent Spanish. Is there something that could give me just a little help? Like a website or something? Thank you guys SO much!


BradenBird

I am rich ❤❤❤❤


RichardFis17

i do not know how to translate text in English to french


Finley34844

I am just starting to learn french


aaeb2

I don't know how to spell and in


aaeb2

I don't know how you spell am in French


KateSimpson0

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-%C3%AAtre.html

This page should help you with spelling if you get stuck, the present section is the one you'll need for now.


Erin471476

Wow this is helping me


zahraazim

I am rich je suies riche


Amrit481905

I didt have the are word and keyboard


samantha249583

So Je suis means iam


[deactivated user]

    I think this was easy!


Niacls

    It's perfect for learning


Marcusstew12

    Thank you for helping me I have done better in French


ruby496532

    How yo prounonce l'homme


jmash1403

    Why, when you want to say I am rich it is Je suis riche but I am eating is just je mange. How do you know when to use suis and when not to?


Vicky699693

    French doesn't have progressive tenses like English does. "Je vais" covers the English "I go" and "I am going". Put another way, "Je suis vais" would be like saying "I am go". Also, you would then have two conjugated verbs ("suis" is a conjugation of "etre" and "vais" is a conjugation of "aller") in a row - which you don't do in French. Use "Je suis" when the next word is not a verb. For example, a preposition ("Je suis de ...") or an adjective ("Je suis violet").


TOMGOMES4

    I answer Je suis wealthy and duo did wrong!! Why?


Vicky699693

    Many people think that being rich and being wealthy are the same thing,” . “But there is a difference between the two: The rich have lots of money but the wealthy don’t worry about money

    Here we don't see anywhere in the sentence that the man don't care about money. Its just said that he is rich and nothing else.

    But it's true that you could say the two of them.


Park_Young

    Hearing them say sounds the same after a long practice


GurnHelgad1

    When do we learn to say ?"poor"


Vicky699693

    I don't know but it's "pauvre"


MonarosaMo

    What is the meaning of j'suis


Vicky699693

    First je suis means "i am"

    And it's "je suis" cuz when the verb starts with a consonant you keep the "e" but when it starts with a vowel you remove the "e" in "je"

    Example: "je suis" (i am) "J'ai" (I have)


MonarosaMo

    What is the meaning of j'suis


Hasan263254

    I didn't even know you could comment until now


NatalieHar603261

    I missed the exclamation mark


JD.CK

    Je suis riche!!!


Hala1521152100

    Its lint luke i need to know how to say that anyway


RoxieMazelin

    Whats the difference beetween es and est


YuchenHAN4

    I am rich with lingots (if u give me)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.