1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mang luHoH."

"mang luHoH."

Translation:They killed a soldier.

March 13, 2019

8 Comments


AdrianaPet343568

What does the lu in luHoH mean?


jdmcowan

It means "they do [something] to him/her/it". For most combinations of third-person subject and third-person object, you use the null prefix (i.e. the absence of a prefix), but when the subject is third-person plural and the object is third-person singular, you have to use lu-.


JoannaKoz82

Why is the translation: They killed THE soldier wrong?


mizinamo

Why is the translation: They killed THE soldier wrong?

It isn't wrong. That's one of the accepted translations.

If you got an error message, I don't know what could have happened. Do you have a screenshot?


JoannaKoz82

Dang, I didn't take a screenshot


Marcus561371

Got the same error, took a screenshot but not sure where to post it


jdmcowan

If you have an Instagram account, you can post it there and then post a link here. Or any file/image sharing service will work.


Qov-jIH-je

The most common reason people get this wrong is that they type solider.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.