"Leur menu est sympa."

Translation:Their menu is nice.

April 9, 2013

41 Comments


Neowacka

I thought sympa was only for people, it sounds me strange "un menu sympa"

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf

"sympa" is really versatile, you can use it whenever you have a positive opinion about anything or anyone!

April 9, 2013

QuebecAnglo

I can't think of a single time in Québec when I have heard the word "sympa" used in a sentence.

February 25, 2014

AabLevellen

In France it is quite common. Probably a regional difference.

March 14, 2014

Mathildabee

I watch some French TV on FilmOn, especially tennis matches, and I've heard it quite a bit.

June 6, 2016

mwbritt75

How exactly am i meant to hear "leur" in the voice only format?

May 26, 2014

swes88

I agree, i answered with 'le menu...' - although i assume with practice it is possible to hear the difference.

July 4, 2014

valbrookes

I hear le menu, not leur menu. How can you tell the difference? Someone please explain? Thanks

August 2, 2014

aaditsingh8

Well most of the times I hear [luhh menyoo] which is a bit different from [luh menyoo]. I had this confusion before but now it seems a bit different.

March 25, 2015

macborow

I think you could confuse "leur menu" with "les menus" but then the verb form "est" tells you it is in singular, so you can eliminate "les". "Le" has a slightly different sound. Definitely a subtle difference though.

August 11, 2015

nedwards

Does "friendly" not make sense in the context of a menu? I put "friendly" instead of "nice" and was marked incorrect.

June 27, 2013

NorseShadow

No, I would think being friendly is a quality only people can possess unless you want to personalise the menu.

July 2, 2015

JosueSBarroso

You can tell that a user interface is friendly so I use it here with the same point of view.

May 9, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

I hear the phrase user-friendly often nowadays. Somewhat different meaning, but perhaps it explains why "friendly" is occasionally being applied to things. It still sounds weird to me to describe a thing as friendly, but time will tell whether it becomes established in English.

January 29, 2019

Aerogrenfell

I also said le menu est sympa but once listened again i heard a slight gutteral sound when she says the r. So there is a difference but wow, you really have to pay attention. Hopefully it will come with practice

January 11, 2015

Hecate0127

How do you know when to use jolie or sympa?

March 16, 2014

Sitesurf

A person can be sympa, meaning friendly, kind.

Un menu sympa is original, creative, mouth-watering.

Une robe sympa is stylish, well-cut, fashionable.

The problem with "sympa" (= sympathique) is that people use it at anytime for anything, for lack of a more accurate vocabulary.

March 16, 2014

MostlyYeo

So could 'sympa' and 'joli/jolie' be the same meaning and use it in the same way?

May 13, 2014

Sitesurf

'sympa' has become a meaningless adjective, since indeed it can mean joli (lovely), amical (friendly), attrayant (attractive)...

it is like "nice", meaning whatever fits the situation.

May 13, 2014

MostlyYeo

So would people be encourage or discourage to use sympa, and does the native speaker use it often? Since it has so many meaning, I'm sure I will get confuse in the future.

May 16, 2014

Sitesurf

"sympa" is comparable to "nice", you can use it when no other adjective comes to your mind...

May 17, 2014

MostlyYeo

But somehow, I still came across a phrase that "la fille est jolie" is wrong and the only right phrase is "la fille est sympa". It that a duolingo error?

May 19, 2014

Sitesurf

For people "sympa" means "kind"

For things, "sympa" can be "nice or pleasant"

October 22, 2014

defrenne1

la fille est sympa = the girl is nice la fille est jolie = the girl is pretty

November 27, 2015

elifaskin_23

Can't sympa also translate as cute??

March 14, 2015

Sitesurf

Only if the comment is about the menu card itself (lay-out, typeface, pics, illustrations...), but the French for "cute" is "mignon".

December 8, 2016

ILove264

"Their menu is nice" could also mean of a good design. Like alligator-print leather trim and brass corner covers.

May 29, 2016

liddy76479

I wrote pleasent for sympa.Wat's wrong with that translation?

April 30, 2018

EthnaEgan

i was not taught the word "sympa" in previous lessons

November 6, 2017

Sitesurf

New words come in every new lesson. There must be a first time for each of them and you can hover on new words to see what they mean (usually the 1st word appearing is the translation you will need in the sentence you are shown).

November 7, 2017

Christine909735

I put - their menu is ‘nice’ but it came back wrong!! Told to put ‘Their menu is ‘cool’ Above translation given: is my first response. That’s a bit weird.

May 19, 2018

IvorBrent

cool? really?

August 5, 2018

lolivarie

I translated this to "their menu is good" as "kind" did not seem right but it marked me wrong and said "cool" as the word for sympa. Thoughts?

August 20, 2018

Jude484365

'Nice' seems to be the American translation for so many French words. Personally, I hardly ever use the word because it is so bland and meaningless.

November 10, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Great! We've found a French version of the ubiquitous but meaningless "nice!"

January 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.