"L'ottavo mese dell'anno non è luglio."

Translation:The eighth month of the year is not July.

April 9, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


romanrio

I don't think to say 'July is not the eighth month of the year' is wrong.


HavardF

That's true, but in this case they want you to translate that exact sentence.


Nonna602151

"The eighth month of the year isn't July" was marked wrong for me! Reported 20 July 2021


Flysalot

I wrote del anno instead of dell'anno (listening test). The correction said pay attention to the 'gender'. Surely anno is masculine? which would mean that del is correct? OR should it be dello because it starts with a vowel hence dell'anno?


CaterinaRosina

Seems like you are getting a generic error message that's misleading. The better message would be "pay attention to spelling." With most masculine singular nouns, it's del, but if it's a masculine singular noun starting with a vowel, it's dell'.


PhilMorace

Why is "The eighth month of the year isn't July " marked wrong?


rollersAWO

Marked wrong for no capital J on July . Seriously that's ridiculous, so annoying


Julio404727

Isn't should be accepted as well as is not


ole244413

It is impossible to hear that she says l'ottavo it more sounds like lo davo, which does not make sense.


micaholesh

There's a phonetic transcription error her - it's saying "LUGLIO" instead "IUGLIO". Someone put in an 'L' instead of an 'I'.


ThomasHell2

No, it's correct, "luglio" starts with an L, not with an I, as you may have found out already.


FrankMazuc

Why is it L'ottavo?


Lia-una-olandese

Isn't was not accepted, this is ridicule! So frustrating

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.