"L'ottavo mese dell'anno non è luglio."

Translation:The eighth month of the year is not July.

April 9, 2013

6 Comments


romanrio

I don't think to say 'July is not the eighth month of the year' is wrong.

April 9, 2013

HavardF

That's true, but in this case they want you to translate that exact sentence.

June 9, 2013

LizGartlan

I agree!

July 13, 2018

Flysalot

I wrote del anno instead of dell'anno (listening test). The correction said pay attention to the 'gender'. Surely anno is masculine? which would mean that del is correct? OR should it be dello because it starts with a vowel hence dell'anno?

May 17, 2018

Julio404727

Isn't should be accepted as well as is not

September 16, 2018

PhilMorace

Why is "The eighth month of the year isn't July " marked wrong?

November 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.