1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The day of the show is a hol…

"The day of the show is a holiday."

Translation:He lānui ka lā o ka hōʻike.

March 13, 2019

9 Comments


RonRGB

This is a video tool that can be used with duolingo to help one better understand Hawaiian grammar.

Look at time segment [4:55] to [8:15] in the video

(Ka Leo ʻŌiwi | Episode 9 | Pepeke ʻAike He)

Click on the Link: https://youtu.be/A6QGxCE76To


Mak511906

Mahalo no ka link.


Elise356530

Mahalo nui! Maopopo au!


remington44

why not just "la ho'ike" instead of "la o ka ho'ike"?


rabelon

ka lā = the day.
o ka ho'ike = of the show.
he lā nui = a holiday.
He lānui ka lā o ka ho'ike.
"The day of the show is a holiday."
I do see what you are saying. Your prompt would be:
"The show day is a holiday."
He lānui ka lā ho'ike.
The basic structure of this prompt is slightly different, but not too uncommon. Personally, I don't think I use the term "show day" very often. I usually say "the day of the show."


Kathleen513974

I've almost got the difference between "O" and "Aia" worked out. What's the rule for "He"?


jdmcowan

He is used almost exactly like 'O. The difference is that if one of the terms is indefinite (uses "a" in English instead of "the"), then you have to list it first and put He on it instead of 'O ka:
'O ka lānui ka lā o ka hōʻike. - "The day of the show is the holiday."
He lānui ka lā o ka hōʻike. - "The day of the show is a holiday."
Aia ka lā o ka hōʻike ma ka lānui. - "The day of the show is on the holiday."


Graeme721848

Doesn’t the sentence suggest equivalency (is — =) thus the word order can be reversed? I took a stab at.... He la ka ho’ike ka lanui. It doesn’t look right though. Thanks for the video... I’ll watch it later.


jdmcowan

Theoretically that could be possible, except that "He" is an indefinite determiner and so has to go on the term that uses "a" in English ("a holiday") and also must go first in an equivalency sentence. I suppose if the sentence was "The holiday is a show day", then you could say "He lā o ka hōʻike ka lānui." (Notice that the order is also prescribed in English, but in English, the "a" term must come second, but in Hawaiian, the "he" term must come first.) If both terms were definite (using "the" in English), then they could be completely reversible in both languages:
"The day of the show is the holiday."="The holiday is the day of the show."="'O ka lā o ka hōʻike ka lānui."="'O ka lānui ka lā o ka hōʻike."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.