"We have wanted to drink that wine."

Translation:Nosotros hemos querido beber ese vino.

5 years ago

17 Comments


pfanniboy
pfanniboy

When do I need ese instead of eso? And what about female words? Is there also an ese possible?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Eso is neuter, used when we're not necessarily referring to something specific. Ese is masculine. Esa is feminine. Plural are esos (masculine) and esas (feminine). There is no eses. And, yes, it's confusing.

"That's all I wanted to hear." = Eso es lo que quería oír. "That's my book" = Ese es mi libro. "I want that apple." = Quiero esa manzana

4 years ago

JCKeasler

Thanks for the response. I was wondering the same thing.

4 years ago

TreLethal

Your response is CLEAR. THANK YOU

7 months ago

donpeor

Why do we not need "a" between querido and beber?

5 years ago

AlyssaPotratz

Querer doesn't require an 'a' between it and an infinitive.

4 years ago

eggertstwart

Beber in the infinitive form, so it means "to drink"

5 years ago

mauriciojrsilva

How "that wine" translates to "ese vino" it refers to a vino, could be "aquel vino".

5 years ago

droma
droma

yes it could be "aquel" if you were talking about that wine OVER THERE. "ese" = that (something close to you and the person you are talking to) and "aquel" = that (something further away from both you and the person that you are talking to) I hope this helps.

5 years ago

rstaudte

How come "deseado" is not equally acceptable?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Doesn't querer need a "de" after it? Ahora quiero mi Concha y Toro.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think querer is one of those verbs (like necesitar and gustarse) that, when followed by a verb, you just use the infinitive and no preposition.

http://www.cliffsnotes.com/foreign-languages/spanish/spanish-i/prepositions/preposition-use-with-verbs

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Dan, gracias. Just so much to remember...

4 years ago

Ashnider

Why is it "ese vino," not "eso vino," if vino is masculine?

4 years ago

droma
droma

Ashnider --- please see Daniel-in-BC's post above for the explanation.

4 years ago

SkyeEnters

I am using Google translate and put all three words in, ESO, ESA, and e s e, and they all translated as that. Thanks for the masculine feminine neuter explanation but I still don't get that being the correct translation from this sentence I will have to study it more

9 months ago

StephenBur11

Why is "queriamos" not the correct word?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.