"We have wanted to drink that wine."

Translation:Nosotros hemos querido beber ese vino.

April 9, 2013

17 Comments


pfanniboy

When do I need ese instead of eso? And what about female words? Is there also an ese possible?

December 24, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Eso is neuter, used when we're not necessarily referring to something specific. Ese is masculine. Esa is feminine. Plural are esos (masculine) and esas (feminine). There is no eses. And, yes, it's confusing.

"That's all I wanted to hear." = Eso es lo que quería oír. "That's my book" = Ese es mi libro. "I want that apple." = Quiero esa manzana

December 24, 2013

JCKeasler

Thanks for the response. I was wondering the same thing.

April 10, 2014

TreLethal

Your response is CLEAR. THANK YOU

May 5, 2018

donpeor

Why do we not need "a" between querido and beber?

April 11, 2013

AlyssaPotratz

Querer doesn't require an 'a' between it and an infinitive.

April 10, 2014

eggertstwart

Beber in the infinitive form, so it means "to drink"

June 5, 2013

mauriciojrsilva

How "that wine" translates to "ese vino" it refers to a vino, could be "aquel vino".

September 3, 2013

droma

yes it could be "aquel" if you were talking about that wine OVER THERE. "ese" = that (something close to you and the person you are talking to) and "aquel" = that (something further away from both you and the person that you are talking to) I hope this helps.

September 8, 2013

Talca

Doesn't querer need a "de" after it? Ahora quiero mi Concha y Toro.

September 27, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I think querer is one of those verbs (like necesitar and gustarse) that, when followed by a verb, you just use the infinitive and no preposition.

http://www.cliffsnotes.com/foreign-languages/spanish/spanish-i/prepositions/preposition-use-with-verbs

December 11, 2013

Talca

Dan, gracias. Just so much to remember...

February 13, 2014

Ashnider

Why is it "ese vino," not "eso vino," if vino is masculine?

February 3, 2014

droma

Ashnider --- please see Daniel-in-BC's post above for the explanation.

February 3, 2014

SkyeEnters

I am using Google translate and put all three words in, ESO, ESA, and e s e, and they all translated as that. Thanks for the masculine feminine neuter explanation but I still don't get that being the correct translation from this sentence I will have to study it more

February 21, 2018

TykaBooker

They all mean "that". Ese is used with masculine nouns. Esa is used with feminine nouns. Eso is used when there is no gender.

December 29, 2018

StephenBur11

Why is "queriamos" not the correct word?

December 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.