1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We have wanted to drink that…

"We have wanted to drink that wine."

Translation:Nosotros hemos querido beber ese vino.

April 9, 2013

17 Comments


pfanniboy

When do I need ese instead of eso? And what about female words? Is there also an ese possible?


Daniel-in-BC

Eso is neuter, used when we're not necessarily referring to something specific. Ese is masculine. Esa is feminine. Plural are esos (masculine) and esas (feminine). There is no eses. And, yes, it's confusing.

"That's all I wanted to hear." = Eso es lo que quería oír. "That's my book" = Ese es mi libro. "I want that apple." = Quiero esa manzana


JCKeasler

Thanks for the response. I was wondering the same thing.


TreLethal

Your response is CLEAR. THANK YOU


donpeor

Why do we not need "a" between querido and beber?


AlyssaPotratz

Querer doesn't require an 'a' between it and an infinitive.


eggertstwart

Beber in the infinitive form, so it means "to drink"


mauriciojrsilva

How "that wine" translates to "ese vino" it refers to a vino, could be "aquel vino".


droma

yes it could be "aquel" if you were talking about that wine OVER THERE. "ese" = that (something close to you and the person you are talking to) and "aquel" = that (something further away from both you and the person that you are talking to) I hope this helps.


Talca

Doesn't querer need a "de" after it? Ahora quiero mi Concha y Toro.


Daniel-in-BC

I think querer is one of those verbs (like necesitar and gustarse) that, when followed by a verb, you just use the infinitive and no preposition.

http://www.cliffsnotes.com/foreign-languages/spanish/spanish-i/prepositions/preposition-use-with-verbs


Talca

Dan, gracias. Just so much to remember...


Ashnider

Why is it "ese vino," not "eso vino," if vino is masculine?


droma

Ashnider --- please see Daniel-in-BC's post above for the explanation.


SkyeEnters

I am using Google translate and put all three words in, ESO, ESA, and e s e, and they all translated as that. Thanks for the masculine feminine neuter explanation but I still don't get that being the correct translation from this sentence I will have to study it more


TykaBooker

They all mean "that". Ese is used with masculine nouns. Esa is used with feminine nouns. Eso is used when there is no gender.


StephenBur11

Why is "queriamos" not the correct word?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.