1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The grandpa broils the bread…

"The grandpa broils the breadfruit."

Translation:Pūlehu ka tūtū kāne i ka ʻulu.

March 13, 2019

15 Comments


Kwika15

Why is "kōʻala" not accepted in this sentence? Is there a distinction when to use pūlehu vs kōʻala?


kelii....

not much difference except kōʻala can be barbeque and you would not barbeque 'ulu. Pūlehu is paired with 'ulu as the description of the method of cooking.


MacKinzieRob

Hmm we toss 'ulu on the grill or on the coals. Isn't that -BQing?


remington44

When to use just "ka" vs "i ka"?


jdmcowan

The preposition i has a lot of uses. One of them is to mark the grammatical object of a sentence. Grammatical subjects don't get marked. So if the noun is the subject, it doesn't take i: ‘Ono ka ‘ulu ("The breadfruit is delicious."). But if the noun is the object, it needs to be marked with i: ‘Ai ‘o ia i ka ‘ulu ("He eats the breadfruit.").


remington44

Thanks for the reply. I really need to wrap my head around your response to understand it. Good explanation!


remington44

Finally! It worked and I understand it. Mahalo!


chrislcarpenter

Nice! Somehow I missed that the Hawaiian "i" is near equivalent to the Japanese particle "o".


Leola23667

Not consistent, thought ko'ala was broil?


HoferWong

Why is kō‘ala wrong? I thought kō‘ala = broils / barbecues / grills and pūlehu = roasting / broiling / grilling.


kelii....

Try reporting that as your answer should be correct.


Jules730827

They literally give you ko'ala as a hint And then they don't accept it.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.