"The grandpa broils the breadfruit."

Translation:Pūlehu ka tūtū kāne i ka ʻulu.

March 13, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kwika15

Why is "kōʻala" not accepted in this sentence? Is there a distinction when to use pūlehu vs kōʻala?


kelii....

not much difference except kōʻala can be barbeque and you would not barbeque 'ulu. Pūlehu is paired with 'ulu as the description of the method of cooking.


MacKinzieRob

Hmm we toss 'ulu on the grill or on the coals. Isn't that -BQing?


remington44

When to use just "ka" vs "i ka"?


jdmcowan

The preposition i has a lot of uses. One of them is to mark the grammatical object of a sentence. Grammatical subjects don't get marked. So if the noun is the subject, it doesn't take i: ‘Ono ka ‘ulu ("The breadfruit is delicious."). But if the noun is the object, it needs to be marked with i: ‘Ai ‘o ia i ka ‘ulu ("He eats the breadfruit.").


remington44

Thanks for the reply. I really need to wrap my head around your response to understand it. Good explanation!


remington44

Finally! It worked and I understand it. Mahalo!


Mamasnolepprd

That’s a super helpful post but I’m giving the lingot purely in admiration of your Klingon cosplay.


chrislcarpenter

Nice! Somehow I missed that the Hawaiian "i" is near equivalent to the Japanese particle "o".


Leola23667

Not consistent, thought ko'ala was broil?


HoferWong

Why is kō‘ala wrong? I thought kō‘ala = broils / barbecues / grills and pūlehu = roasting / broiling / grilling.


kelii....

Try reporting that as your answer should be correct.


Jules730827

They literally give you ko'ala as a hint And then they don't accept it.


selamyohan

so this is weird...

It asks me to translate:
"The grandpa broils the breadfruit."

And I gave this answer,
"pulehu 'o tutu kane i ka 'ulu"

but said I had a 'typo' and it should be
"Pūlehu ko tūtū kāne i ka ʻulu."

With the "ko" being highlighted as the spelling error. This is wrong correct?


kelii....

Ko would not be correct either. It should be ka or ke at the very least. The only way it would be ‘o is if there is a name after ‘o.


Aidha812095

Pūlehu and kõ'ala both means broil

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.