"That is a cake."

Translation:C'est un gâteau.

April 9, 2013

12 Comments


RedeemtheTime

Why isn't it "Est-ce un gateau"? What is the difference?

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf

"Est-ce un gâteau ?" is interrogative (question), while "c'est un gâteau" is assertive (statement).

April 9, 2013

RedeemtheTime

Have I not seen such assertive statements with question marks in Duolingo? Perhaps I am remembering incorrectly. What are the general differences between sentence structure anyway between interrogatives and assertives?

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf

There are 3 possible structures to ask a question in French: formal - standard and casual. The unmistakable hint, however, is the presence of a question mark at the end of the sentence (?)

  • The more formal one is built with an inversion Verb-Subject: "est-ce un gâteau ?"
  • The standard one uses "est-ce que" which already contains an inversion (est-ce), followed by an assertive sentence : "est-ce que c'est un gâteau ?"
  • The casual one is used in oral and since its structure is similar to an assertive sentence, it implies that your voice raises at the end of the sentence: "c'est un gâteau ?"
April 10, 2013

theferrarifan

Wouldn't "Ceci est un gâteau" Work as well? I know french, just strengthening it.

August 22, 2013

GrapFriend

I think "ceci" is used with feminine nouns

E.g 'ceci est une chienne'

March 18, 2015

Sitesurf

No, ceci and cela are independent from the gender of any other word in the sentence:

  • ceci est un chien/une chienne = this is a dog/a female dog
  • cela est un chien/une chienne = that is a dog/a female dog

It is relatively easy to remember both translations with the vowel used:

  • thIs = cecI and thAt = celA
March 19, 2015

discobanco

Is there such thing as a tarte ?

March 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Sure! une tarte is a tart, ie a disk of dough with fruit on top.

March 25, 2014

discobanco

Ah thanks a mil, so it's like a pie :) Mixed them up

March 25, 2014

lancslad

if "that is..." is "c'est", what is "this is..."?

May 29, 2014

kikitiger

Is there any difference between "that" and "this" in French?

May 5, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.