Eugenebaba

I developed an easy way to type accents and special characters

Hello.

On my laptop, I often have difficulty typing the special characters I want. After trying the international keyboard, my verdict is that it is somewhat clunky and annoying. I developed a quick chrome extension that uses a popup system similar to the one from newer versions of macOS. For me, it is more useful than the international keyboard (and I won't even get started on those alt codes), and it works perfectly on duolingo. It supports basically any language.

It looks like this: https://imgur.com/a/czVskWf And you can check it out here: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/accents-spanish-portugues/laiognlohmgkmlfchcclnjnafgeinnpg/related?hl=en

Leave a review if you like it. :)

3/13/2019, 3:07:27 PM

28 Comments


Yves--

Great job! Works perfectly for me with German umlauts ä ö ü Ä Ö Ü and Eszett ß , nice clean little extension.

If only you'd put the ü and ß in 4th place, I'd only have to do "hold-4" for everything 😏 Just kidding, I can handle pressing the 1 and 5 keys as well.

I'll bet others would love to have this for their target languages!

3/13/2019, 3:29:06 PM

Eugenebaba

My plan is to make it customizable soon, so you'll be able to change that. Thanks for downloading. :)

3/13/2019, 3:35:35 PM

Yves--

Brilliant! Thanks for making it!

3/13/2019, 3:38:23 PM

Gwaugle

With my keyboard, I just have to hold the letter. E.g. s ß, e, ë, etc.

3/13/2019, 3:31:10 PM

Yves--

Right, but then a list comes up and you have to choose the right symbol, no? I choose it by number.

e.g. I see this when holding the "a"

3/13/2019, 3:33:44 PM

Gwaugle

Yes. Same here. Are you using a mac, because this is very similar to my mac, using a windows keyboard.

3/13/2019, 3:50:33 PM

Yves--

Yup, I get the impression that was Eugenebaba's cunning plan 😉

"I developed a quick chrome extension that uses a popup system similar to the one from newer versions of macOS."

3/13/2019, 4:01:35 PM

Gwaugle

Aha! I see.

3/13/2019, 4:11:01 PM

alpha3099

For people who use primarily their phones or tablets you can easily add the keyboard of the language you want. Settings -> General -> Keyboard -> Add New Keyboard. And then you pick the counties Keyboard that you wish to use. To toggle back to your native keyboard you just hit the globe icon that opens up the emojis and it will toggle between all the keyboards you have and the emojis.

For example, the German keyboard will add all the Umlautes vowels (äöü) to the far right and slide everything else a bit to the left. Z and Y are switched, and to get Esstzett (ß) you still have to hold the S key just as a German would.

3/13/2019, 5:03:34 PM

NeedSomeSpanish

If you are running Windows 10 (or any newer version) you can install the "US International English" keyboard. Then you use the right-single quote (above the tab key) before the letter to accent, like this èà and use the shift key with it to get the ñ - typing is literally simple and works in ALL programs across the Windows platform.

Hope this helps! :-)

3/13/2019, 3:46:17 PM

Sharon275517

I have this keyboard even in Windows 7.

3/13/2019, 3:48:31 PM

DavidMarsh764255

Cool... And holding down "Alt Gr" whilst you type a vowel, will give you: á é í ó ú... I know you don't need all these in French, but they are handy if you are writing in Irish. :-)

3/13/2019, 4:14:07 PM

NeedSomeSpanish

Good point sir! Thanks :-)

3/13/2019, 4:17:20 PM

Gwaugle

Thanks for posting! This is a great way to get those accents. I appreciate the post (whether I learn Spanish or not).

3/13/2019, 3:22:00 PM

DanAPri4647

dosent work...cant even open

3/13/2019, 8:58:17 PM

Lezuardi

Thank you very much! This is really helpful. I'll be looking forward to the next update! (I need to customize this a bit to suit my needs)

3/14/2019, 7:57:44 AM

ISpeakAlien

This looks like how you type accents on a Mac.


For me, the Compose Key is the easiest way to type accents. Unfortunately, it is only available without special software on Linux. There are versions for Windows, however.

3/14/2019, 4:02:29 PM

t20f7gYt

I suppose you have US keyboard? If I remember correctly, the Eurokeys layout is designed for those keyboards, so that might be an option, too.

3/14/2019, 4:15:25 PM

Annie720175

Brilliant idea and execution! Thank you so much, I've added it to my chrome and will start using it. Much appreciated. Have a lingot!

3/14/2019, 4:04:55 PM

_ClaireAnna_

Wow. I just got it! It's äwesome! To use it, simply hold down the letter. Ïf there is a Áccent, Ít will show the chőses.

3/14/2019, 5:38:51 PM

SciFiSurfer

For those running a distribution of GNU+Linux, I would encourage them to switch their default keyboard layout to "English International with Alt+GR Dead Keys". At that point, it's like the default American English layout for Mac OS X, but like it's on steroids.

Mac OS X users really don't need anything special, since getting accented characters is ultra intuitive and can be done directly without any special tools.

It really sucks to be a Windows user in this regard.

3/15/2019, 12:29:42 AM

NeedSomeSpanish

Why does it suck to be a Windows user? No special tools needed here either - I can do the exact same thing (add a second keyboard config and use the Windows key + space bar to flip between the installed keyboards). This allows for fully fluid inline typing of all accented character like à è ñ without futzing with keycodes etc..

3/15/2019, 12:47:53 PM

MasonC21

Nice job! Works great.

3/15/2019, 2:00:10 AM

Cindy1100

Does this extension have Polish characters?

3/16/2019, 12:43:30 AM

Ellis_P

I'm interested in using those phonetic signs when I type in French, Spanish and Italian. How do I get that chart on software?

3/17/2019, 5:21:31 AM

Eugenebaba

Could you elaborate on what you mean?

3/19/2019, 12:34:45 AM

Ellis_P

Don't we get that software from DuoLingo?

3/17/2019, 5:24:37 AM

cartwheelcool

k good

3/13/2019, 3:19:17 PM
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.