"Leur lit peut être très large."

Translation:Their bed can be very big.

April 9, 2013

32 Comments


Krueckauer

It can be? So it changes size?

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It is difficult to give a firm answer to your question, because it would very much depend on context.

When I saw it, I imagined it was about big or tall people (giants) whose beds could vary in size... Just a personal perspective!

April 9, 2013

Krueckauer

I was joking, but I guess that makes sense.

April 9, 2013

stancollins

For a bed that we know exists but we don't know how large it is, an English speaker would say "The bed could be large." "The bed can be large" just doesn't sound right in most contexts. (Perhaps if one was in a store, and one was offered beds that can be small, medium or large.)

January 24, 2015

eteduardotavares

Maybe it would make more sentence in a situation like: "Their bed can be too large for this new room".

May 25, 2014

circumbendibus

I think we would use "could" instead of "can" here. The bed either IS or IS NOT too large, but we might not know.

July 29, 2014

Kevin968039

Could is a better choice than can. I agree.

August 9, 2018

Kevin968039

We were all taught from grammar school forward; that can = has the ability to be able to. And that may = has permission to do. Could = might be able to. When I saw this Q I pictured a very large couple and my girlfriend asking me, "how do they sleep?" "They can have a big bed.." but you're right, I think 'could' is a better choice. Does DL read our comments?

August 9, 2018

saktinu

Or, or, they might have a really nice retractable bed!

August 11, 2013

circumbendibus

I imagined someone is buying a bed. Here, a very big bed is an option.

July 29, 2014

Kevin968039

Point taken. Is that, however, the context? I don't know that answer.

August 9, 2018

Perseph1955

A bed that changes sizes is Procrustean in English.

February 25, 2015

CochonDeSurprise

I gave "Their bed could be very big," and it was marked wrong -- it seems that 'could' and 'can' are interchangeable in this sentence, no?

April 12, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Probably, but the French is in the present tense!

pls note that "could" being both the preterit and conditional forms, the French would be different:

  • leur lit pouvait être très large (imparfait)
  • leur lit pourrait être très large (conditionnel)
April 12, 2013

stancollins

The tricky part is that this is the sort of 'not technically grammatically incorrect, but awkward' sentence that if a person uttered it in English, it would mark them out right away as a non-native speaker.

"I could do that" just 'feels' like present tense in English.

January 24, 2015

CochonDeSurprise

Merci beaucoup!

April 12, 2013

snipegavain

I don't think that is a sufficient explanation not to add "could" as one of the correct answers. "It could be big" can be present tense, whereas "it could have been big" is definitely past tense.

December 20, 2018

jomoro

The audio is terrible here

February 27, 2014

illuminoidal

It's like the TARDIS. It's bigger on the inside than it is on the outside.

November 4, 2014

prky

Wouldn't "grand" be appropriate here?

October 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

If you refer to somebody's bed, yes certainly.

But not if it is about a river's bed, which can be "large" (wide), "profond" (deep) but not "grand"

October 20, 2013

Lisaskier

I came to this discussion to see what this sentence actually means as I was amazed that Duo considered my translation correct.

As it currently stands this is not something that would ever be said in english.

For it to make sense "can" would have to be changed to "could".

I guess this is just another example of how the 2 languages differ ;}

July 18, 2018

cobold
Plus

Why is "perhaps" marked wrong?

March 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"peut-être" is an adverb meaning maybe or perhaps

"peut être" (no hyphen) translates to may be or can be

March 16, 2014

Veneering

Great. Thank you. I used "perhaps" as well.

August 15, 2014

tgelabert

"Their bed may be very big" means you allowing it to be big. "Their bed MIGHT be very big" is saying the size could possibly be larger than expected. Duolingo is just wrong in its English usage here and yet still I've lost a heart.

February 3, 2015

Kevin968039

Lost a heart?

August 9, 2018

jasonsu21

I made a mistake that thinking of "peut être" = "peut-être" (Perhaps), so I wrote: Their bed is perhaps very large, which got wrong....

September 5, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

If you use "peut être" (can be/may be) as an adverb, your sentence misses a verb.

The difference between "peut être" and "peut-être" is exactly the same as between "may be" and "maybe".

September 5, 2018

Allie469225

C'mon Duo. How about using sentences we might actually say in real life?

December 25, 2018

MaryNichol969521

This sentence does not make sense in English!

February 28, 2019

MaryNichol969521

Their bed may be very large-- might be a better way to say it??

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.