"O que tem acontecido?"

Translation:What has been happening?

4/9/2013, 4:13:58 PM

23 Comments


josenino972

Can"what has happened" also work here?

4/9/2013, 4:13:59 PM

peduzzi

The more proper translation is "What has been happening?". "What has happened?" is the translation for "O que aconteceu?". The questions are aaalmost the same, but slightly different.

"What has happened?" is a good question for someone that is hurt, maybe the person fell out of window or something.

"What has been happening?" is a good question for someone that are in an strange mood, maybe not sleeping well recently. Get the idea?

6/9/2013, 6:05:49 AM

emeyr

What has happened? Action is concluded. Whatever took place may impact the present.

What has been happening? Action may still be in progress or has ended a short time ago and its effects are still in evidence.

Native speakers tend to choose the progressive form over the non-progressive when there is little difference in what is being communicated.

1/13/2016, 3:31:10 AM

JoshuaBowers

If duolingo is going to be consistent it should. There are other questions like "o que tem acontecido no pais?" with acceptable answers including "What has happened in the country?"

4/8/2015, 1:00:09 PM

emeyr

The "pretérito perfeito composto" always translates into the "present perfect progressive" when active verbs are used. It involves repetition and is associated with adverbials (either explicit or implied) like ultimamente, recentemente, os últimos meses, etc.

The "simple present perfect" translates to several tenses in Portuguese depending on context.

4/8/2015, 3:27:04 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes....

4/9/2013, 5:42:12 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

Other Brazilians say no.

5/22/2014, 8:34:48 AM

squashed.m

i believe "what has happened" would be "que tem acontecido" just as it would be "que ha pasado/sucedido/ocurrido" in spanish. on the other hand, "what happened" would be "que pasó/ocurrió/sucedió" just as it would be "o que aconteceu" in portuguese... i mean, being both almost the same, seems legit

2/22/2015, 4:48:27 AM

orfeonegro

Look into the Duolingo Portuguese lessons from Spanish: "que tem acontecido" would be "qué ha estado sucediendo" = "what has been happening"

5/6/2015, 2:18:11 PM

Quentinho

This lesson is very confusing... I guess we're now testing the limit of the system. I feel like I need to have the proper tense usage rules explained to me clearly...

4/17/2013, 3:20:39 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

They're just mixing rules.... hard to know what they want!!!!

4/17/2013, 3:34:07 PM

diegopmelo

I agree!!!!

5/8/2013, 3:07:09 AM

marcingo

This is a complicated issue. First thing to understand is that portuguese and english have different structures. And likely you have a third mother tongue! For example my language has just a single past tense. Some tense in language A could express the some of the ideas of a tense in language B, but many times to express the same thing, just choosing a tense is not enough, you need to add more context. I think you can't spare reading grammar here. Duo will let you practice. (But as we know too well, Duo is often not perfect either.)

8/14/2015, 7:31:45 PM

PotatoSanta

So can the past participle in Portuguese refer to both a completed action and a continuous one? There is a lot of debate and I am confused.

5/9/2015, 2:37:54 AM

JCMcGee

Is "What have you been doing" a possible translation or would I need a voce in there someplace?

3/30/2015, 11:46:15 AM

emeyr

"You" doesn't work here, Mr. McGee.

3/30/2015, 3:35:38 PM

GeorgeLevy2

Would that be the same as "O que tá rolando?"

9/25/2015, 1:21:51 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, but it is too informal. I hardly ever use this expression, as it can also sound rude.

8/5/2016, 12:19:26 AM

Barbara741125

How would one say "What has happened?" then.

4/27/2015, 11:33:35 PM

emeyr

O que aconteceu? (Pretérito perfeito.)

There is little difference between "What happened?" and "What has happened?" except that using the "simple present perfect" makes the event seem more recent.

8/12/2015, 1:40:09 AM

MichelleReissig

In what context would this phrase be appropriate to use? Can it be used casually, as in after greeting a group of friends, "What has been happening?" or in a more serious context?

10/2/2015, 11:07:23 PM

koos149886

I think " what happened? " should be accepted, because; happened=has been happening. But I'm Dutch so if i'm wrong, can someone tell me why?

9/11/2017, 9:42:09 AM

emeyr

In informal speech, there really isn't much difference between "what happened" and "what has happened". (Both refer to a concluded event.)

"What has been happening" can either indicate that that the action is still ongoing or that it ended a short time ago with the effects of what took place still in evidence.

9/11/2017, 2:08:55 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.