"You are eating that."

Translation:Tu manges ça.

April 9, 2013

47 Comments


AnnaTall

this has to be said officially: Sitesurf's explanations are brilliant. Merci

September 15, 2013

Caper

What is the difference between "tu manges ca" and "tu manges cela" ?

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf

"ça" is the oral, familiar version of "cela" (formal)

April 9, 2013

markoosa

So you normally wouldn't use "cela" in spoken French I guess?

February 5, 2014

Sitesurf

True, only in speeches at the Académie Française!

February 5, 2014

AlexWood76

In formal academic writing, it would not be advisable to ever use "ça". It's too casual.

February 28, 2014

johaquila

Of course you would use it in spoken French in some situations. Same as happens with formal words in English. E.g. you could say "Cela m'est égal" ("That's all the same to me") for a little more stress on "cela/ça" or for a hint of comic effect. Just like you can use "notwithstanding" instead of "nevertheless".

February 9, 2014

evelim1972

Why can't I say "Tu cela manges"

May 21, 2013

Sitesurf

For the same reason that you can't say "you that eat"

May 21, 2013

sdrc22

Is that also the reason we can't say, "I my brush the teeth?" Oh, wait...we can say that. Je me brosse les dents. I got it wrong as well by saying Vous ça mangez. (sad face)

August 28, 2013

5amisntlat

That's a reflexive verb isn't it? Like je m'appelle So it follows its own set of rules seperate from basic sentences

January 3, 2018

Sitesurf

Personal pronouns as subjects, direct objects and some indirect objects are placed before the verb:

  • je lave ma chemise = subject
  • je la lave = direct object representing "ma chemise"
  • je leur lave les cheveux = indirect object (the direct object is "cheveux"): "leur" stands for "à+ils/elles" (to them) in this case.
  • elle se lave = direct object, reflexive: herself

So, you have to know the various classes of personal pronouns:

  • subject: je, tu, il, elle, on, nous, vous, ils, elles
  • direct object: me, te, le, la, nous, vous, les
  • indirect object (preposition à): me, te, lui, nous, vous, leur
  • reflexive pronouns: me, te, se, nous, vous, se

"Y" and "en" are also pronouns you have to place before the verb, remembering that "y" stands for "à + something mentioned before" and "en" for "de + something mentioned before:

  • je pense à mon école
  • j'y pense: "y" stands for "à mon école"
  • je parle de mon école
  • j'en parle: "en" stands for "de mon école".
January 6, 2018

johaquila

Yes, it's a reflexive verb, and yes, it's best to learn their rules separately.

However, the basic principle, which applies regardless of whether the verb is reflexive or not, is that only certain pronouns get moved before the verb. Me is one of them, but cela/ça is not.

So sdrc22's basic point stands: When it comes to pronouns, French (like the Romance languages in general) tends to have a weird word order that does not correspond to English word order. The key thing to know is that this affects only some very basic pronouns, such as e.g. me, te, but not others such as cela:

  • Je vois cela. (Normal word order)
  • Je te vois. (Special word order for certain pronouns)
January 4, 2018

evelim1972

but I think when pronoun after verb, you can put it before the verb?

May 21, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Anyone: feel free to correct me if I'm wrong or if there is an exception to what I'm saying.

evelim: Most direct object pronouns do go before the verb, including the five: me, te, se, nous, vous; as well as with others: le, la, les (when used as OBJECTS, not articles), lui, leur, y, and en.

All others, including nouns and demonstrative pronouns, go after the verb as in English. These include pronouns like cela or ça.

March 18, 2014

saurabhspathak

Is there any diff between... "Tu manges ca". & "Vous mangez ca"

March 24, 2014

johaquila

You say "Tu manges ça" to a single person who is a close friend or a child.

You say "Vous mangez ça" to several persons or to one adult who is not your close friend.

March 24, 2014

naovmi

What is the difference between ça and cette?

September 29, 2017

Sitesurf

"ça" is short for "cela", a pronoun meaning "that thing".

"cette" is an adjective to be placed before a noun: cette tortue = this/that turtle.

September 30, 2017

Jonathan738970

What is the difference between ce and ça????!!!!!>:(

November 26, 2017

Sitesurf

As a subject pronoun, "ce" can be used before the verb "être": c'est, ce sont.

"ça" is short from "cela", a pronoun you can use as the subject or the object of any verb:

  • Tu manges cela/ça = you eat that
November 27, 2017

rockzsaurabh

Can someone please explain the difference between ce and ça?

October 30, 2018

Sitesurf

"ça" is the spoken contraction of "cela" which means "that thing".
"This thing" is translated to "ceci", although the French do not use it much.
"Cela, ça and ceci" can be used as subjects or objects of any verbs.

"Ce", as a pronoun is almost exclusively used as the subject of the verb "être" (and "pouvoir").

October 30, 2018

faoilean

Why couldn't you say "en train de manger"? I tried "Tu es en train de manger cela" and it was rejected.

June 15, 2013

natlizon

why can't you say 'tu manges celle-la'?

July 12, 2013

Sitesurf

in English, it would be "you are eating that one"

July 13, 2013

stansurf

I assume your response would be the same if I offered the tranlation "Viys mangez celui-la" (with accent)?

September 27, 2013

darbileigh06

what is the difference between cela and celui...? Thank you in advance...

August 25, 2013

Sitesurf

"cela" is "that": you eat that = tu manges cela (or ça, as a contraction)

"celui" is "the one": you eat the one I gave you = tu manges celui que je t'ai donné (celui here is food but it can also be any other masculine object or animal or human being)

cet homme est celui que j'ai vu hier = this man is the one I saw yesterday

August 26, 2013

darbileigh06

merci! that is a VERY helpful explanation! Ok so... is "celle" the feminine of "celui"? And "cela" is for masculine and feminine objects? Thanks again!

August 26, 2013

Sitesurf

With the same example as above: cette femme est celle que j'ai vue hier = this woman is the one I saw yesterday.

ceci" or "cela" (or ça) as a pronoun, can be used to represent masculine and feminine objects, yes.

August 27, 2013

Darrell57467

I used "vous" and it said was wrong because i didn't use "tu." As a non-native speaker who will be visiting for a week, I'm always going to default to "vous." Why would they assume otherwise, and how would i know it is supposed to be informal??

February 1, 2018

johaquila

It's not supposed to be informal. "Tu manges ça" and "Vous mangez ça" are equally correct answers. However, if you enter something like "Vous manges ça", then an algorithm has to guess what you tried to enter, and occasionally it may be wrong. Perhaps more relevantly, if you enter something unusual like "Vous êtes en train de manger ça", then it is possible that it's not in the database of correct answers yet, but that the variant "Tu es en train de manger ça" is in the database because someone has proposed it and it was accepted. In that case, the algorithm may well guess that that's what you tried to write.

February 1, 2018

Nisexy

Why is "tu manges cet " wrong?

February 2, 2018

Sitesurf

"Cet" is an adjective which cannot stand by itself and needs a noun to follow.

In this sentence "that" means "that thing", and there is a demonstrative pronoun for that meaning: cela or ça

February 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Is there a pronunciation difference in the "c" with the cedilla (ça) vs. without (ce)? For some reason I always remember that ça uses the cedilla, but I don't know why. Is it just spelling, or some other reason? The accents on vowels change the sound of the vowels, but I don't hear a difference with the c's.

    June 23, 2018

Sitesurf

    The cedilla is added before "hard" vowels: a, o, u, to keep a S sound. Otherwise, the C sounds like K.

    Soft vowels do not need a cedilla: e, i, y, and the C naturally sounds S.

    June 23, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. I don't recall ever learning there were hard vs. soft vowels!

      June 23, 2018

Sitesurf

      It is the same in English, actually: "cedilla, circuit, cycle" vs "cat, cure, code".

      June 24, 2018

Clemencia856229

      What is the appropriate pronoun to use if i wish to use this in the plural form; that is "vous mangez ..."?

      July 19, 2018

johaquila

      Using a plural in this situation is optional and would only be done for stress. I think if you really want, you can say "Vous mangez ceux-là" or "Vous mangez celles-là", but this doesn't really sound idiomatic to my (German native speaker) ears.

      July 20, 2018

arynn2

      Why can't I use tu manges ce? I dont understand the difference between ca and ce

      August 24, 2018

Sitesurf

      The pronoun "ce" is only used as the subject of the verb "être": c'est, ce sont.

      With other verbs, you use "ceci, cela/ça".

      August 25, 2018

Pam520742

      I am confused by the whole ' ce cet ça' thing. Where can I find it set out clearly like a verb conjugation?

      September 23, 2018

Sitesurf

      Please, Google "French demonstratives" and you should get a lot of free resources including some videos if it is easier for you.

      September 24, 2018

JeniVCharlton1

      Why cant i say tu manges cette?

      February 10, 2019

Sitesurf

      "Cette" is an adjective which needs a feminine noun to follow: cette pomme, cette chose...

      "That" in this sentence is a pronoun meaning "that thing". The translation for the pronoun "that" is "cela" or its informal contraction "ça".

      February 10, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.