"हम पाँच दिन बाद जायेंगे।"

Translation:We will go five days later.

March 13, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark701895

I said "We will go in five days" which was incorrect. Why is that?


vinay92

It's a subtle difference. 'We will go in five days' is 'हम पांच दिन में जायेंगे' and means that we will be going five days from now. 'हम पाँच दिन बाद जायेंगे' means that we will go five days from the time dictated by the context. Eg. 'वे कल जाएंगे। हम पांच दिन बाद जाएंगे।' means that they will go tomorrow and we will go five days after that.

Hair-splitting aside, I do think 'We will go in five days' should probably be an accepted translation here.


chris.beaton3

Yes, I tried the same translation too. Still not accepted as of Apr 2020.


KayNair

We will go after 5 days - Accepted


insta.try_123

Does it change the meaning when I insert a के in between दिन and बाद?


vinay92

No, it does not change the meaning. It's just a different way to phrase the sentence.
However, the phrase पाँच दिन will be in the oblique case if you insert के. So it becomes हम पाँच दिनों के बाद जायेंगे.


insta.try_123

Will it change the meaning when I add 'ke' in between 'din' and 'baad'?


Szelanya

In American English, we would have said, "We will go in five days." I will adapt, but it is not really how we think in translation.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.