1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हम पाँच दिन बाद जायेंगे।"

"हम पाँच दिन बाद जायेंगे।"

Translation:We will go five days later.

March 13, 2019

3 Comments


Mark701895

I said "We will go in five days" which was incorrect. Why is that?


vinay92
Mod

It's a subtle difference. 'We will go in five days' is 'हम पांच दिन में जायेंगे' and means that we will be going five days from now. 'हम पाँच दिन बाद जायेंगे' means that we will go five days from the time dictated by the context. Eg. 'वे कल जाएंगे। हम पांच दिन बाद जाएंगे।' means that they will go tomorrow and we will go five days after that.

Hair-splitting aside, I do think 'We will go in five days' should probably be an accepted translation here.


chris.beaton3

Yes, I tried the same translation too. Still not accepted as of Apr 2020.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.