"Non passiamo da voi."

Translation:We are not coming by your place.

April 9, 2013

24 Comments


italiaoo

So what does the Italian sentence mean? "Non passiamo da voi."? Does it mean "We are going somewhere but our route goes somewhere else than where you live, so we will not drop in and say 'hi'"?

September 18, 2013

tdattolo

"We don't pass from you all." is given as a correct translation of "non passiamo da voi." Is it just me or is this a clumped together word-for-word translation that has lost all meaning? I

April 17, 2013

cosmopolita61

I wrote "We don't pass you" and that was marked as wrong. They wanted "We don't pass by you".

September 16, 2013

AdamMansbr

Oh, wait, I think I get what they're trying to say. 'Pass by' like 'drop in' not 'pass' like 'overtake'

April 9, 2014

AdamMansbr

Same. I flagged it as should've been accepted. Hope they fix it sometime since the 'by' is completely redundant

April 9, 2014

rosebrener

I translated this one as "We don't pass your place", which was wrong. The correct translation was said to be "We don't pass by your place". These two sentences seem more or less equivalent to me. Does anyone agree?

August 28, 2013

cosmopolita61

Yes, I do!

September 16, 2013

confusedbeetle

the US English and UK English are different, we would say, we are not coming to your house, or even just ,to yours. Would never say, your place, or dropping by. I stick to the French equivalent of chez which helps

August 12, 2013

konsuntier

"We do not pass all of you."

What is that supposed to mean?

April 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Not the same as the Italian sentence I'm afraid. "Da voi" in this case means where you are, or where you live; similar to the French "chez vous" or German "bei euch".

April 9, 2013

konsuntier

Thanks! Next time I encounter this phrase I will report the problem.

April 9, 2013

AnxRubia

Non passiamo da voi.- We don't pass from you. Both this translations means that we haven't gone anywhere, we are still in the same place, right or no?

June 15, 2013

Godelian

I think it dependens on the context. "Non passiamo da voi" can be used when, talking about a travel or simply a trip, your place will not be one of point of our path. On the other side, it can also used when "we are not going to travel until your place". But it would be better if someone confirms what I'm saying.

June 15, 2013

confusedbeetle

my dictionary gives a multitude of uses for passare. I believe the correct context here is the da clue implying the house of someone. therefore the drop round, drop in, pop round translation works best for UK familiar language. Passare a trovarci, passera' oggi, he's coming round today. sono solo passata a salutare I just popped by to say hello. I guess in US there is a difference in passing your place and passing by which implies calling in? The difficulty for English logic is that passing means moving on past

August 28, 2013

CraigPickering

It says 'da' can mean 'to' but my translation as 'We do not pass to you' was rejected.

September 8, 2013

confusedbeetle

da can mean from, as in da vinci but in thus case I believe we are to pick up the idiomatic use of "da Laura" being like chez Laura, or at Laura's. We do not pass to you doesn't mean the same as we don't call in to your house. The use of passare here is tricky for an English ear

September 8, 2013

confusedbeetle

my dictionary includes passare in the sense if dropping in, or dropping by

September 16, 2013

chatee

Non passiamo da voi (No pasamos por ustedes), this makes perfect sense in Spanish, but in English the translation is nonsense.

November 8, 2013

MARIAEUGENIA29

I agree in that the sentence transalated into English has a word-to-word interpretation loosing its correct tense and meaning, like if the sentence Italian was transalted FROM English itself.

November 13, 2013

MelissaM1212

I wrote "We don't pass to you" and that was wrong, too. :-/

December 12, 2013

cdsantis

which word translates to "your place"?

December 30, 2013

Pataglu

I was expecting my answer "We do not pass from you" to be wrong. English is not my mother tong and I believe that what I wrote makes no sense. Therefore my question is : can i say "I pass from you" as I would say "I'm coming to your place" ? I hope my english is good enough to make myself clear.

January 16, 2014

DSBI

I wrote "we aren't going by your place", and that was wrong in favor of "we aren't coming by your place?" I'm wondering why passiamo implies coming rather than going? Am I missing something? Or should either one be correct, since it is not a literal translation of "passing by" either way?

March 19, 2014

marikawait

This makes absolutely no sense. Nothing here is helpful

March 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.