1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "pa' reDDaq tlhIm tu'lu'."

"pa' reDDaq tlhIm tu'lu'."

Translation:There is a wall-hanging on the wall.

March 13, 2019

13 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Help here? I cannot understand this sentence at all.


jdmcowan

What part is confusing? pa' "the room's" reD "wall" -Daq "on", so pa' reDDaq "on the room's wall", tlhIm "carpet, rug, blanket" (though since it is on the wall, "a wall hanging," seems an appropriate translation), tu'lu' "one finds it" or "there is".


DavidTrimb3

I think he's confused by the English sentence, "There is a wall hanging on the wall." Instead of "There is a wall-hanging on the wall," it sounds like "There is a wall that is hanging on the wall."


LeeGOgletree

Is that a quote from Blake? Or some other Romantic poet?


LeeGOgletree

Yes. I think David was right.


LeeGOgletree

I must think about this some more.


tulpas93

Yeah, this one irks me a bit. In addition to the possible confusion of "a wall that is hanging on a wall", the "room's wall" is neither something i would ever say in english (I've never heard anyone else say this either), nor is "room's" available in the tiles leading one to assume the pa' is meant as "there" - which isn't one of the tile options either. :P


DavidTrimb3

pa' reD is the specific phrase Klingons use to describe the interior face of an exterior wall. It's not the choice of the translator.


tulpas93

Ah, I see now - pa' reD is a noun unto itself, not simply two separate words. Thanks for pointing that out!


DavidTrimb3

No, it's definitely two words. It's just what Klingons call the interior face of an exterior wall. English just doesn't have a separate term for it.


tulpas93

Yes - I've got that. I meant it's not ONLY two separate words, it's also has a special meaning when the two words are strung together! :)


DavidTrimb3

For instance, in English we have a living room, which is definitely two words, but which is a specific term given to a particular type of room.


tulpas93

I've always appreciated the expression "living room" for the unspoken suggestion that the rest of the rooms in a house are meant for those who aren't living (or perhaps those in the process of dying). English is fun like that! :D

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.