"She is afraid of caves."

Translation:Dia takut dengan gua.

March 14, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DuolingoGamertag

Shouldn't "Dia takut gua" be acceptable?


YdWin

Fyi "gua" is also a slang/informal word for "me/I" so it also means "she is afraid of me" in slang


lim832694

that's only applicable in Jakarta.


izhobarr

No, it is now acceptable in everywhere in Indonesia :v


Alim988845

Well yes, but it literally like "She afraid caves." The Of could also be translated as Dengan or Dari; they are conjugation.


ajengms

yes, "dia takut gua" is acceptable


thereasv15

For more formal/book language(Bahasa baku) context, the answer : Dia takut akan gua should be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.