1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She is afraid of caves."

"She is afraid of caves."

Translation:Dia takut dengan gua.

March 14, 2019

5 Comments


Christophe621913

Shouldn't "Dia takut gua" be acceptable?


YdWin

Fyi "gua" is also a slang/informal word for "me/I" so it also means "she is afraid of me" in slang


lim832694

that's only applicable in Jakarta.


izhobar

No, it is now acceptable in everywhere in Indonesia :v


Alim988845

Well yes, but it literally like "She afraid caves." The Of could also be translated as Dengan or Dari; they are conjugation.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.