"Eins, zwei, drei, vier"

Translation:One, two, three, four

April 9, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kleskjr

What is the difference between 'ein' and 'eins'


-Herbstzeitlose-

"ein" = a/an, one (when in front of a noun)
"eins" = one (when counting)


AnaSitets

while meaning "two", as i know, german speaking people say "Zwo" instead of "Zwei" to make it distinguishable, e.x. in the phone conversation. Correct me please if i am mistaken.


nateVONgreat

Germany has different areas, kinda like states, and everyone has a different accent as well as pronunciation, for example, Ich sounds like Ish in some places.


[deactivated user]

    Or even Ick/Icke


Rafeind

    Or i. Not pronaunced the same as English I but as the i in ihn.


MikeMuffin

    You are correct, but the difference between ein and eins is really important and not really negotiable in any area.


samarth.de

    ... Fünf sechs seben acht neun AUS


keshavgold9841

    Do you know why sechs is afraid of sieben? Because sieben acht neun.

    — from the kind of things you shouldn’t not translate.


SockDislike

    The Rammstein is strong


nirg502

    Oh no! Duolingo has revealed my password!


FrankERend

    XD At least your password is better than 'password'


miketwo345

    "Get yo' booty on the floor."


Dan538734

    Tanzt mit Laibach


VincentCoo8

    Eins, zwei Polizei Drei, vier Grenadier Fünf, sechs alte Hex Sieben, acht Gute Nacht


Claudiasaa84

    "Vier" sounds like "Fier"... In German pronunciation, the "v" always sounds like "f", right?


mizinamo

    "v" sounds like "f" in native German words (vier, Vogel, vor, Vater, ...), but like "v" in many loanwords (Vase, Vene, eventuell, ...).


keshavgold9841

    Yes, and german 'w' sounds like english 'v'.


KaizerWilhelm

    When you neee lotion.

    Eins, Zwei, My hands are Drei


draculavampire

    interesting that when it comes to numbers one is eins instead of ein like ein hund or something like that


keshavgold9841

    Just like in English you use a/an instead of one the only difference is that in German you cannot use both interchangeably before a noun.

    Also, in English you can only count with one just like in German that you can only count with eins. You cannot say "a, two, three...". You say "one, two, three...", "eins, zwei, drei...".


Brandon-Rollins

    Until this lesson on Duolingo, I had never been so thankful for the song "Numbers" by Kraftwerk in my life.


wikbermacedo

    I'm thankful with Heiko & Maiko's Morseton song xD


JeanniKistler

    I wrote 1,2,3,4 without spaces in between and it told me I was wrong and that I had a typo. Don't forget those spaces!


Ungewitig_Wiht

    it thinks you meant one thousand two hundred and thirty four (1,234)


Fionarose2005

    oh no, i'm not good at math in english, this will be Hell! HELL I tell you!


Marachimney

    Compuuuuuterwelt! tanzt Weil Zeit ist Geld~


Takehumii

    I thought it was "eince" :(


Jim542162

    Die Nummern ,,1, 2, 3, 4" sind korrekt.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.