"Eins, zwei, drei, vier"

Translation:One, two, three, four

April 9, 2013

36 Comments


kleskjr

What is the difference between 'ein' and 'eins'

April 9, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"ein" = a/an, one (when in front of a noun)
"eins" = one (when counting)

April 9, 2013

O_Patife

Thanks!

February 7, 2015

AnaSitets

while meaning "two", as i know, german speaking people say "Zwo" instead of "Zwei" to make it distinguishable, e.x. in the phone conversation. Correct me please if i am mistaken.

May 23, 2013

MikeMuffin

You are correct, but the difference between ein and eins is really important and not really negotiable in any area.

September 24, 2013

nateVONgreat

Germany has different areas, kinda like states, and everyone has a different accent as well as pronunciation, for example, Ich sounds like Ish in some places.

September 18, 2013

NimMalt

Or even Ick/Icke

March 7, 2015

Rafeind

Or i. Not pronaunced the same as English I but as the i in ihn.

November 25, 2017

samarth.de

... Fünf sechs seben acht neun AUS

October 29, 2015

clnoy

Do you know why sechs is afraid of sieben? Because sieben acht neun.

— from the kind of things you shouldn’t not translate.

November 25, 2017

SockDislike

The Rammstein is strong

February 6, 2016

nirg502

Oh no! Duolingo has revealed my password!

February 2, 2016

FrankERend

XD At least your password is better than 'password'

December 4, 2018

miketwo345

"Get yo' booty on the floor."

December 19, 2014

Claudiasaa84

"Vier" sounds like "Fier"... In German pronunciation, the "v" always sounds like "f", right?

April 15, 2015

mizinamo

"v" sounds like "f" in native German words (vier, Vogel, vor, Vater, ...), but like "v" in many loanwords (Vase, Vene, eventuell, ...).

June 28, 2017

clnoy

Yes, and german 'w' sounds like english 'v'.

April 15, 2015

Claudiasaa84

Vielen Danke. =)

April 15, 2015

Brandon-Rollins

Until this lesson on Duolingo, I had never been so thankful for the song "Numbers" by Kraftwerk in my life.

November 25, 2014

wikbermacedo

I'm thankful with Heiko & Maiko's Morseton song xD

November 29, 2017

VincentCoo8

Eins, zwei Polizei Drei, vier Grenadier Fünf, sechs alte Hex Sieben, acht Gute Nacht

February 28, 2018

draculavampire

interesting that when it comes to numbers one is eins instead of ein like ein hund or something like that

April 25, 2014

clnoy

Just like in English you use a/an instead of one the only difference is that in German you cannot use both interchangeably before a noun.

Also, in English you can only count with one just like in German that you can only count with eins. You cannot say "a, two, three...". You say "one, two, three...", "eins, zwei, drei...".

March 30, 2015

JeanniKistler

I wrote 1,2,3,4 without spaces in between and it told me I was wrong and that I had a typo. Don't forget those spaces!

March 2, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

it thinks you meant one thousand two hundred and thirty four (1,234)

May 17, 2015

Fionarose2005

oh no, i'm not good at math in english, this will be Hell! HELL I tell you!

October 7, 2015

Marachimney

Compuuuuuterwelt! tanzt Weil Zeit ist Geld~

October 22, 2015

BertrandDog

Thanks Rammstein

November 16, 2015

Dan538734

Tanzt mit Laibach

April 23, 2017

Takehumii

I thought it was "eince" :(

April 19, 2018

6tvr7

Ok

October 29, 2018

elmolehut

Kann ich habe ein wenig mehr?

December 14, 2015

hugeworm

Eins, zwei, drei, vier, tell me that you love me more. :)

June 28, 2017

Tiny624443

Sure I got it right, but......

October 25, 2017

TURTLEDICKS

Why isn't 1234 accepted?

December 4, 2013

rachel.mil2

No spaces and no commas.... it looks like one thousand two hundred thirty four ... 1,234 vs 1, 2, 3, 4.... one, two, three, four

September 23, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.