"ये लोग नमक खा रहे हैं।"

Translation:These people are eating salt.

March 14, 2019

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArtsyPolyglot

i'm seriously concerned about 'their' health now


Sagar80889

Is this an actual saying in Hindi or is this Duo pulling a fast one?


JessicaSte554038

I lived in India for many years - I haven't heard anything like it.


po.o.j.a

There was a challenge in tik tok that challenges to eat a teaspoon of salt without making any expression in our face.


PraharPandya

Not a saying but it is a likely to be used sentence. There is a custom of certain Muslim communities to consume a pinch of salt before eating. Also the whole family eats together from a big plate about 3 feet in diameter. So can imagine it being said.


ihavelonghair

It sounds almost like they are saying "ramak" as opposed to "namak", is this a style or dialect of the speaker, or is everyone supposed to pronounce it this way?


smartkinu

It is pronounced as 'namak' only. Duo is pronouncing it more like णमक instead of नमक, which is wrong.


maz1269

when duo pronounces the whole sentence, he says it correctly — namak. when you hover over the word or when you pick our answer in the questions where they show you pictures, then it sounds like ramak.


Vijay363651

Why is that sentence so disturbing


sid1971

Salty Snack....


MireyaHink

Why is "these people are eating the salt" wrong?


JessicaSte554038

It should be correct.


imrittika

The sentence makes no sense. Why would people in their right senses merely eat salt? An idiom can be inserted here- kisi ka namak khana


AnnaHughes20

Wrong because i put "the salt" ??


ph.GYWjxZ

These people are eating salt


JosephTats

lol are these people or animals?!?! I thought only horses and the like ate salt lick.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.