1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La próxima vez, no te va a l…

"La próxima vez, no te va a llamar."

Translation:Next time, he is not going to call you.

April 9, 2013

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

skblogan

it is an inanimate object and cannot call anyone

August 16, 2013

EstherBaumann123

I agree with you

July 4, 2014

PapaLingo

Not sure why this could not be used: "Next time, you are not going to call yourself"

April 9, 2013

Iago

Va can refer to the person being spoken to, but only if you're using the formal register (i.e. calling them by "usted") and if you were doing that you would not use "te" as that is the informal register (i.e. calling them by "tú"). Like amoussa says it would be "te vas" in informal and "se va" in formal.

April 9, 2013

PapaLingo

I see the error I made. Would "se va a llamar" imply to call one's self, then?

April 9, 2013

kenaxo

I agree with lago. If that were the case, you would probably say, "Usted se va a llamar." There is a lot of potential confusion here, so if the meaning is not clear, the speaker will usually say, él, élla, or Usted, to make the meaning clear. For more emphasis, you would even say, "Usted se va a llamar a si mismo."

June 6, 2013

berniefunk

There is only duolingo rules

December 26, 2013

jack.george

you have to be kidding that you did not accept my response because i left out the apostrophe!!!!!! OH come on now.

March 11, 2014

potosina1

I didn't type an answer yet and got dinged

June 20, 2014

EstherBaumann123

you cannot call "it"

July 4, 2014

Victorcarrera0

Would a structure like this not remove the He/She/It ambiguity in this and many other situations? La próxima vez que no llamados. The next time, you will not be called.

September 4, 2016

Goldie660484

i used they (for he/she ) and it counted it wrong ;^;

February 26, 2018

Jeremypark8

If anything surely this should be "The next time SHE is not going to call you" as "la" is female article? Although I agree "it" would also be appropriate. Just not "he".

March 13, 2018

Dutchesse722

Can I write "La próxima vez, no va a llamarte?"

May 1, 2018

spiceyokooko

Why is there no indication in this sentence what 'va' is referring to? It could be he/she/it/you?

June 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.