1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La próxima vez, no te va a l…

"La próxima vez, no te va a llamar."

Translation:Next time, he is not going to call you.

April 9, 2013

15 Comments


skblogan

it is an inanimate object and cannot call anyone


PapaLingo

Not sure why this could not be used: "Next time, you are not going to call yourself"


Iago

Va can refer to the person being spoken to, but only if you're using the formal register (i.e. calling them by "usted") and if you were doing that you would not use "te" as that is the informal register (i.e. calling them by "tú"). Like amoussa says it would be "te vas" in informal and "se va" in formal.


PapaLingo

I see the error I made. Would "se va a llamar" imply to call one's self, then?


kenaxo

I agree with lago. If that were the case, you would probably say, "Usted se va a llamar." There is a lot of potential confusion here, so if the meaning is not clear, the speaker will usually say, él, élla, or Usted, to make the meaning clear. For more emphasis, you would even say, "Usted se va a llamar a si mismo."


berniefunk

There is only duolingo rules


jack.george

you have to be kidding that you did not accept my response because i left out the apostrophe!!!!!! OH come on now.


potosina1

I didn't type an answer yet and got dinged


EstherBaumann123

you cannot call "it"


Victorcarrera0

Would a structure like this not remove the He/She/It ambiguity in this and many other situations? La próxima vez que no llamados. The next time, you will not be called.


Goldie660484

i used they (for he/she ) and it counted it wrong ;^;


Jeremypark8

If anything surely this should be "The next time SHE is not going to call you" as "la" is female article? Although I agree "it" would also be appropriate. Just not "he".


Dutchesse722

Can I write "La próxima vez, no va a llamarte?"


spiceyokooko

Why is there no indication in this sentence what 'va' is referring to? It could be he/she/it/you?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.